Frequently Asked Questions


Leaders who have questions are encouraged to turn to the following resources:

  • Review Handbook 2: Administering the Church and the program materials.
  • Seek direction from the Lord through both study and prayer.
  • Counsel together as a Young Women presidency, considering the needs of each young woman and her family.
  • Counsel with parents and priesthood leaders on how to find answers and adapt the program to meet needs (see Handbook 2, sections 4.4; 4.5; 4.6).

If your question has not been answered through the above process or in the materials below, you may email the Young Women General Office at youngwomen@ldschurch.org.


Sunday Lessons

What is the curriculum for Young Women Sunday lessons?

Beginning January 2013, all young women will be taught from the new youth teaching and learning resources: Come, Follow Me. A First Presidency letter dated September 12, 2012, announced a “new curriculum for Young Men and Young Women, and for youth Sunday School classes. The new curriculum integrates basic gospel doctrines, as well as principles for teaching in the Savior's way that are also being introduced into the Seminary curriculum. The focus is on strengthening and building faith, conversion, and testimony, using the most current teachings of the General Authorities and General Auxiliary Presidencies. The curriculum initially will be available online in 23 languages, beginning in January 2013, and will replace the existing manuals.”

This curriculum is delivered online and leaders may access the lesson outlines and all available resources at lds.org/youth/learn. The frequently asked questions available on the Come, Follow Me site will answer further questions about the lesson outlines, teaching methods, and resources.

Additional instruction is also available in the Sunday Gospel Instruction section of the Young Women site.

What manuals does Come, Follow Me replace?

The following manuals are now obsolete: Young Women Manual 1 (34823), Young Women Manual 2 (34824), and Young Women Manual 3 (34825).

Can young women be invited to teach the lesson?

See Handbook 2, section 10.6.2: “Lessons are usually taught by members of the Young Women presidency or by Young Women advisers. Presidency members and advisers may divide this responsibility as needed. Young women may assist in teaching from time to time. When young women give instruction, a member of the Young Women presidency or an adviser helps them prepare.”

If there is a small number of young women in a ward, may two or more of the Young Women classes combine?

See Handbook 2, section 10.6.2.

Can leaders’ children be present during Sunday lessons and youth activities?

Generally Young Women classes and activities are for young women ages 12 through 17 and their leaders. Leaders are discouraged from taking their younger children on Church-sponsored youth activities due to safety concerns, appropriateness of content, and the need for leaders to focus on fulfilling their callings. Priesthood leaders can determine if an exception should be made to this guideline given individual circumstances and local resources.


Mutual

Do we need to fill out travel, safety, and/or permission forms for every activity?

See Handbook 2, section 13.6.13.

Are there planning helps for weekly Mutual activities?

See Handbook 2, section 13.2.

Can we cancel Mutual if the youth are participating in another activity that week or on the weekend?

Auxiliary and priesthood leaders should counsel together regarding the needs of the youth and the impact on families if more than one activity is proposed (see Handbook 2, section 13.2.2).

Should the Young Women theme be repeated in Mutual opening exercises with Young Men?

See Handbook 2, section 10.1.2. Priesthood and auxiliary leaders should counsel together to determine if the theme should be said at activities or settings that include young men and other groups or auxiliaries.

Should we repeat the annual Mutual theme?

Handbook 2, section 10.1.2 indicates that it is only permissible to repeat the Young Women theme. The annual Mutual theme is provided as a guide for “Mutual opening exercises and in other youth activities” (Handbook 2, section 10.8.1) but should not be repeated.

What is the theme for next year?

The annual Mutual theme is announced through a notice sent to priesthood leaders in the fall of each year. It will also be posted on LDS.org (see Handbook 2, section 10.8.1).


Young Women Camp

Can 11-year old girls attend camp if camp dates fall before their birthday?

“Young women ages twelve through seventeen should be encouraged to participate in the Young Women camp program. Leaders should determine which young women will turn twelve before the date of the camp and invite them to participate. Any exceptions to this guideline should be determined locally in consultation with parents and priesthood leaders” (Young Women Camp Manual, 90).

Can children be included in activities at camp?

Young Women camp is for young women ages 12 through 17 and their leaders. Leaders are discouraged from taking their younger children on Church-sponsored youth activities due to safety concerns, appropriateness of content, and the need for leaders to focus on fulfilling their callings. Any exceptions should be determined locally in consultation with parents and priesthood leaders.

Can pregnant leaders attend Young Women camp?

The health and safety of Young Women leaders who are pregnant and who wish to attend camp should be a matter of counsel with the leader and the auxiliary and priesthood leaders. Regulations for the camping facility and access to medical assistance may also need to be considered.

Can Young Women leaders and young women stay together in a lodge or tent?

See Handbook 2, section 13.6.12.


General Young Women Meeting

When is the general Young Women meeting?

The general Young Women meeting is held annually, usually the Saturday before April general conference.

How do we get tickets for the general Young Women meeting?

Young women, their mothers, and Young Women leaders are encouraged to attend the general Young Women meeting at their local stake center. Specific stakes in the Salt Lake City Utah Area (within a designated distance) will be invited to attend at the Conference Center under the direction of area priesthood leaders. Those who are out-of-area who wish to attend the broadcast at the Conference Center should work with their local priesthood leaders and have their stake president call to request tickets at the Conference Center Ticket Office (801-570-0080). Out-of-area requests will be accepted beginning in February for the March broadcast.


History of Young Women

Is there a history of the Young Women program?

The following resources are available to learn more about the history of Young Women. Leaders may find these resources helpful for the annual New Beginnings activity.


Personal Progress

Is it appropriate to work on Personal Progress at Mutual?

See “Incorporating Personal Progress in Sunday Lessons and at Mutual” in the parent and leader instructions in Young Women Personal Progress, 93.

Should Young Women leaders be conducting Personal Progress interviews with young women?

See “Responsibilities of Priesthood Leaders” in the parent and leader instructions in Young Women Personal Progress, 87.

Can we call a Personal Progress specialist?

It is recommended that one-on-one interaction not be limited to a single specialist. All members of a Young Women presidency, along with advisers, mothers, and other mentors, including other young women and adult women, may assist in this process so the young women feel the support and love of many exemplary women. The instructions on pages 86 and 87 of the Personal Progress book offer suggestions on how parents and leaders can support a young woman and record and recognize her progress. (See “Responsibility of Parents and Young Women Leaders: Ensure Adequate Support” in the parent and leader instructions in Personal Progress.) Presidency members and advisers can work together to regularly monitor each young woman’s progress.

Who can participate in Personal Progress?

See “Overview for Parents and Leaders” in Young Women Personal Progress, 86.

Young women 12 through 17 years of age, their mothers, and leaders are invited to participate in completing Personal Progress. As mothers work together with their daughters, their eternal relationship will be strengthened and both will grow in faith and testimony. Mothers complete the same requirements as their daughters (see Young Women Personal Progress, 92). Leaders are encouraged to complete Personal Progress. Their example is important. The leader requirements are slightly modified from the regular program requirements to acknowledge the service leaders give in Young Women (see Young Women Personal Progress, 91).

If a young woman does not have a mother to assist her and would like to have someone assist her, other exemplary women who desire to participate in and complete Personal Progress themselves may assist and mentor this young woman with her Personal Progress (see Young Women Personal Progress, 93). As with a mother working with her daughter, this sister may earn the Young Womanhood Recognition along with the young woman she mentors.

Can someone do just the virtue value experiences and project?

The virtue insert, which was published in February 2009 and includes the experiences and project associated with the Young Women value of virtue, will remain a stand-alone item. Priesthood leaders and others wishing to emphasize this important principle may continue to use this insert. Those who complete the required experiences may receive a gold ribbon for their scriptures to recognize their accomplishment.

Can a young woman earn her medallion if she has not yet completed seminary?

The requirements for earning her Young Womanhood Recognition and medallion include, “Attend seminary or participate in independent study (where available)” (Young Women Personal Progress, 76). This is verified by the bishop as he determines the worthiness of the young woman to receive the award. If a young woman is under the age of 14 and thus unable to attend seminary, and has completed Personal Progress, it is up to the bishop to determine worthiness. Any other exceptions would be made by priesthood leaders while considering individual circumstances.

What are the value ribbons and achievement emblems? How are they used?

The Personal Progress achievement emblem (no charge) is awarded as a young woman completes the experiences and project for each value. She places these stickers on page 78 in her Personal Progress book.

Personal Progress value ribbons allow leaders to further recognize the progress of young women as they complete the experiences and project for each value. The awarding of a value ribbon is an opportunity to celebrate the accomplishments of a young woman and give her an opportunity to share what she has learned and how she has been blessed by her work in that value. A young woman may use the ribbons as bookmarks in her scriptures. Ribbons are sold in packages of 10 and are $1.50 per package. Ribbons should be purchased using local budget allowance funds.

  • Faith Ribbon (white)
  • Divine Nature Ribbon (blue)
  • Individual Worth Ribbon (red)
  • Knowledge Ribbon (green)
  • Choice and Accountability Ribbon (orange)
  • Good Works Ribbon (yellow)
  • Integrity Ribbon (purple)
  • Virtue Ribbon (gold)

The Young Women value ribbon bookmark is an optional item ($4.25 each) and is given when a young woman enters the program or when she receives her first Personal Progress value ribbon. If unit funds are not available to purchase this item for young women, it may be purchased by family members or others.

Is it possible to earn the Honor Bee charm without first earning the medallion, or to work on both the medallion and an Honor Bee at the same time?

The Honor Bee charm is earned after a young woman has earned her Young Womanhood Recognition medallion (including the requirements of virtue). The requirements for the Honor Bee include reading the Book of Mormon again and doing an additional 40 hours of service. The service must include mentoring another young woman with her Personal Progress. The purpose of the Honor Bee is to encourage and acknowledge a young woman’s ongoing progress. We hope a young woman will always be reading the Book of Mormon. Once she concludes her reading for the virtue value project, she may begin reading again and count it toward her future Honor Bee. The required hours of service and mentoring of another young woman would begin after she has earned her medallion. Leaders and parents can assist a young woman in planning her additional service and guide her as she mentors other young women so all are strengthened as they continue on the path to the temple.

Can a young woman earn more than one Honor Bee charm?

A young woman can earn an Honor Bee charm as many times as she completes the requirements. She may not earn an Honor Bee until after she has earned the Young Womanhood Recognition medallion. Once she has earned one Honor Bee, she may begin work on her next Honor Bee.

Can mothers, leaders, and others earn the Young Women value ribbons, get a bookmark, and earn an Honor Bee charm?

Mothers, leaders, and others who are working with young women on Personal Progress may receive all the associated recognition items as they are earned. With the exception of the bookmark, which is optional, these items should be paid for with local budget allowance funds. The purchase and awarding of these items should be coordinated through the Young Women leaders.

Can young women, leaders, and mothers earn more than one medallion?

A young woman, leader, or mother who completes all of the requirements to earn a Young Womanhood Recognition medallion may be awarded a medallion each time these requirements have been met. It is recommended that a daughter earn her medallion before, or along with, her mother.

What is the difference between the new Young Women logo stickers and the achievement emblems?

The Young Women achievement emblems are awarded along with a value ribbon when a young woman completes the experiences and project in a value. They are a gold foil sticker and are placed in the back of her Personal Progress book when awarded. The achievement emblems are a recognition item, and a unit number is required for purchase. They should not be used for any other purpose. The Young Women logo stickers are gold ink on a white background and may be used at the discretion of the Young Women leader.

How and when should the age-group certificates be awarded?

The age-group certificates are to acknowledge a young woman’s movement from one class to the next and should be awarded in sacrament meeting on or near her first Sunday in the new class. For example, a young woman would receive the Beehive certificate as she concluded her years in the Beehive class and moved on to the Mia Maid class. The awarding of these certificates should be done under the direction of the bishop. The presentation could include acknowledgment of the accomplishments of the young woman and also recognize her success in Personal Progress.

How should we use the Young Women tracking sheet?

Leaders should use the Young Women tracking sheet to help priesthood leaders and others learn about the accomplishments, interests, and progress of each young woman. The secretary in the Young Women presidency could keep the tracking sheets for all young women in the ward, or the presidency member or adviser over each class could maintain the individual tracking sheets for the girls in their class and pass them along as the young women move from class to class. For those working online, a tracking sheet is also available and may be printed for reference or sharing.

Why can’t Personal Progress specialists have access to the leader summary page?

Because a specialist isn’t considered an official calling, the ward clerk would have to designate them as a young women adviser in the system in order to give them access.