Church Announces 2015 Area Leadership Assignments

  • 8 May 2015

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2015.

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2015. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy. Click on the name of the area to see an enlarged map of the area.

Assists in All Areas
Ronald A. Rasband


1. Utah North Area
2. Utah Salt Lake City Area
3. Utah South Area
L. Whitney Clayton


4. North America Northeast Area
Donald L. Hallstrom


5. North America Northwest Area
6. North America West Area
Richard J. Maynes


7. Idaho Area
8. North America Central Area
Craig C. Christensen


9. North America Southeast Area
Ulisses Soares


10. North America Southwest Area
Lynn G. Robbins

11. Mexico Area


Benjamin De Hoyos
President
Paul B. Pieper
First Counselor
Arnulfo Valenzuela
Second Counselor

12. Central America Area


Kevin R. Duncan
President
Adrián Ochoa
First Counselor
Jose L. Alonso
Second Counselor

13. Caribbean Area


J. Devn Cornish
President
Claudio D. Zivic
First Counselor
Hugo E. Martinez
Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest Area


Juan A. Uceda
President
W. Christopher Waddell
First Counselor
Carlos A. Godoy
Second Counselor

15. Brazil Area


Claudio R. M. Costa
President
Jairo Mazzagardi
First Counselor
Marcos A. Aidukaitis
Second Counselor

16. South America South Area


Walter F. González
President
Francisco J. Viñas
First Counselor
José A. Teixeira
Second Counselor

17. Middle East/Africa North Area


Larry R. Lawrence
Wilford W. Andersen
Administered from Church Headquarters

18. Europe Area


Patrick Kearon
President
Paul V. Johnson
First Counselor
Timothy J. Dyches
Second Counselor

19. Europe East Area


Bruce D. Porter
President
Jörg Klebingat
First Counselor
Larry S. Kacher
Second Counselor

20. Asia Area


Gerrit W. Gong
President
Randy D. Funk
First Counselor
Chi Hong (Sam) Wong
Second Counselor

21. Asia North Area


Scott D. Whiting
President
Kazuhiko Yamashita
First Counselor
Yoon Hwan Choi
Second Counselor

22. Africa West Area


LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.
President
Terence M. Vinson
First Counselor
David F. Evans
Second Counselor

23. Africa Southeast Area


Carl B. Cook
President
Stanley G. Ellis
First Counselor
Kevin S. Hamilton
Second Counselor

24. Philippines Area


Ian S. Ardern
President
Shayne M. Bowen
First Counselor
Allen D. Haynie
Second Counselor

25. Pacific Area


Kevin W. Pearson
President
O. Vincent Haleck
First Counselor
S. Gifford Nielsen
Second Counselor