New Area Leadership Assignments

  • 29 May 2013

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2013.

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2013. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband

  • Assists in All Areas

L. Whitney Clayton

         1. Utah North Area

         2. Utah Salt Lake City Area

         3. Utah South Area

Donald L. Hallstrom

         4. North America Northeast Area

Tad R. Callister

         5. North America Southwest Area

Richard J. Maynes

         6. North America Northwest Area

         7. North America West Area

Craig C. Christensen

         8. Idaho Area

         9. North America Central Area

Ulisses Soares

         10. North America Southeast Area

11. México Area

Daniel L. Johnson
President

Benjamin De Hoyos
First Counselor

Arnulfo Valenzuela
Second Counselor

12. Central America Area

Carlos H. Amado
President

Kevin R. Duncan
First Counselor

Adrián Ochoa
Second Counselor

13. Caribbean Area

Wilford W. Andersen
President

J. Devn Cornish
First Counselor

Claudio D. Zivic
Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest Area

Juan A. Uceda
President

W. Christopher Waddell
First Counselor

C. Scott Grow
Second Counselor

15. Brazil Area

Claudio R. M. Costa
President

Jairo Mazzagardi
First Counselor

Eduardo Gavarret
Second Counselor

16. South America South Area

Walter F. González
President

Jorge F. Zeballos
First Counselor

Francisco J. Viñas
Second Counselor

17. Middle East/Africa North Area

Bruce D. Porter

Bruce A. Carlson

Administered from Church Headquarters

18. Europe Area

José A. Teixeira
President

Patrick Kearon
First Counselor

Timothy J. Dyches
Second Counselor

19. Europe East Area

Larry R. Lawrence
President

Randall K. Bennett
First Counselor

Per G. Malm
Second Counselor

20. Asia Area

Gerrit W. Gong
President

Larry Y. Wilson
First Counselor

Randy D. Funk
Second Counselor

21. Asia North Area

Michael T. Ringwood
President

Koichi Aoyagi
First Counselor

Scott D. Whiting
Second Counselor

22. Africa West Area

LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.
President

Terence M. Vinson
First Counselor

Edward Dube
Second Counselor

23. Africa Southeast Area

Dale G. Renlund
President

Carl B. Cook
First Counselor

Kevin S. Hamilton
Second Counselor

24. Philippines Area

Brent H. Nielson
President

Ian S. Ardern
First Counselor

Larry J. Echo Hawk
Second Counselor

25. Pacific Area

James J. Hamula
President

Kevin W. Pearson
First Counselor

O. Vincent Haleck
Second Counselor