New Area Leadership Assignments

  • 4 May 2011

The First Presidency has announced changes in Area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2011. As part of the changes, Elder Tad R. Callister was called to the Presidency of the Seventy. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy. Click here to see a world map with the new area authorities.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband

  • Assists in All Areas

Steven E. Snow

Walter F. González

L. Whitney Clayton

Jay E. Jensen

Tad R. Callister

11. Mexico

  • Daniel L. Johnson

    President

  • Benjamín De Hoyos

    First Counselor

  • Octaviano Tenorio

    Second Counselor

12. Central America

  • Enrique R. Falabella

    President

  • James B. Martino

    First Counselor

  • Carlos H. Amado

    Second Counselor

13. Caribbean

  • Francisco J. Viñas

    President

  • Wilford W. Andersen

    First Counselor

  • J. Devn Cornish

    Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest

  • Rafael E. Pino

    President

  • Juan A. Uceda

    First Counselor

  • W. Christopher Waddell

    Second Counselor

15. Brazil

  • Claudio R. M. Costa

    President

  • Carlos A. Godoy

    First Counselor

  • Jairo Mazzagardi

    Second Counselor

16. Chile

  • Lawrence E. Corbridge

    President

  • Jorge F. Zeballos

    First Counselor

  • Kent F. Richards

    Second Counselor

17. South America South

  • Mervyn B. Arnold

    President

  • Marcos A. Aidukaitis

    First Counselor

  • Bradley D. Foster

    Second Counselor

18. Middle East/Africa North

  • Bruce D. Porter

  • Paul B. Pieper

    Administered from Headquarters

19. Europe

  • Erich W. Kopischke

    President

  • Gérald Caussé

    First Counselor

  • José A. Teixeira

    Second Counselor

20. Europe East

  • Gregory A. Schwitzer

    President

  • Larry R. Lawrence

    First Counselor

  • Randall K. Bennett

    Second Counselor

21. Asia

  • Anthony D. Perkins

    President

  • Kent D. Watson

    First Counselor

  • Gerrit W. Gong

    Second Counselor

22. Asia North

  • Gary E. Stevenson

    President

  • Michael T. Ringwood

    First Counselor

  • Koichi Aoyagi

    Second Counselor

23. Africa West

  • John B. Dickson

    President

  • Joseph W. Sitati

    First Counselor

  • LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.

    Second Counselor

24. Africa Southeast

  • Dale G. Renlund

    President

  • Ulisses Soares

    First Counselor

  • Carl B. Cook

    Second Counselor

25. Philippines

  • Michael John U. Teh

    President

  • Brent H. Nielson

    First Counselor

  • Ian S. Ardern

    Second Counselor

26. Pacific

  • James J. Hamula

    President

  • Kevin W. Pearson

    First Counselor

  • F. Michael Watson

    Second Counselor