Church News and Events

Church Announces Area Leadership Assignments for 2014

  • 30 April 2014

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2014.

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments, which will become effective on August 1, 2014. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.


Assists in All Areas

Ronald A. Rasband

1. Utah North Area
2. Utah Salt Lake City Area

3. Utah South Area
L. Whitney Clayton

4. North America Northeast Area
Donald L. Hallstrom

5. North America Northwest Area
6. North America West Area
Richard J. Maynes

7. Idaho Area
8. North America Central Area

Craig C. Christensen

9. North America Southeast Area
Ulisses Soares

10. North America Southwest Area
Lynn G. Robbins

11. Mexico Area
Benjamin De Hoyos
President
Paul B. Pieper
First Counselor
Arnulfo Valenzuela
Second Counselor

12. Central America Area
Kevin R. Duncan
President
Adrián Ochoa
First Counselor
Jose L. Alonso
Second Counselor

13. Caribbean Area
J. Devn Cornish
President
Claudio D. Zivic
First Counselor
Hugo E. Martinez
Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest Area
Juan A. Uceda
President
W. Christopher Waddell
First Counselor
C. Scott Grow
Second Counselor

15. Brazil Area
Claudio R. M. Costa
President
Jairo Mazzagardi
First Counselor
Marcos A. Aidukaitis
Second Counselor

16. South America South Area
Walter F. González
President
Jorge F. Zeballos
First Counselor
Francisco J. Viñas
Second Counselor

17. Middle East/Africa North Area
Bruce A. Carlson
Larry S. Kacher
Administered from Church Headquarters

18. Europe Area
José A. Teixeira
President
Patrick Kearon
First Counselor
Timothy J. Dyches
Second Counselor

19. Europe East Area
Bruce D. Porter
President
Randall K. Bennett
First Counselor
Jörg Klebingat
Second Counselor

20. Asia Area
Gerrit W. Gong
President
Randy D. Funk
First Counselor
Chi Hong (Sam) Wong
Second Counselor

21. Asia North Area
Michael T. Ringwood
President
Koichi Aoyagi
First Counselor
Scott D. Whiting
Second Counselor

22. Africa West Area
LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.
President
Terence M. Vinson
First Counselor
Edward Dube
Second Counselor

23. Africa Southeast Area
Carl B. Cook
President
Stanley G. Ellis
First Counselor
Kevin S. Hamilton
Second Counselor

24. Philippines Area
Ian S. Ardern
President
Shayne M. Bowen
First Counselor
Larry J. Echo Hawk
Second Counselor

25. Pacific Area
Kevin W. Pearson
President
O. Vincent Haleck
First Counselor
S. Gifford Nielsen
Second Counselor