Ensign Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contests

Feature Article Contest

First place ($400), Sheron Schauerhamer Gibb, Tigard, Oregon, for “A Bond of Trust” (see p. 68, this issue); second place ($300), Steven L. Olsen, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Abridging the Records of the Zoramite Mission: Mormon’s Lesson from History on Prayer”; third place ($250), Roger K. Terry, Orem, Utah, for “The Automatic Teller Mentality: Tithing and the Mechanical Mormon.”

Personal Essay Contest

First place ($300), Michelle H. Bagley, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Feed My Lambs” (see p. 61); second place ($250), LeAnn C. Drake, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Today’s Prodigal”; third place ($200), Dora D. Flack, Bountiful, Utah, for “Rose-Colored Glasses.”

Short Story Contest

First place ($400), Martine Bates, High River, Alberta, for “She Who Hath Ears” (see p. 66); second place ($300), Nani Lii S. Furse, Hurricane, Utah, for “Of an Afternoon”; third place ($250), Roger K. Terry, Orem, Utah, for “Winter Gardens.”

The Eliza R. Snow Poetry Contest

First place ($75), Lynette K. Allen, Ames, Iowa, for “Disciples at Gennesaret”; second place ($60), Mary Young, Sumner, Washington, for “Harvester: Elder Kovila from Kenya”; third place ($50), Sarah M. Harris, Kaysville, Utah, for “Homecoming” (see pp. 64–65). Honorable mentions, Carolyn Manning Brink, Fort Collins, Colorado, for “Degrees of Light”; Dixie Lee Partridge, Richland, Washington, for “Light”; and E. L. Younkin, Fresno, California, for “Man of Oslo.”

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Sally DeFord, Mountain View, California, for “If I Had Been in Bethlehem”; second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen and Barbara G. Dykstra, Mesa, Arizona, for “Listen to the Still Small Voice”; third place ($150), Grietje Terburg Rowley, West Jordan, Utah, for “Suffer the Little Children.” Honorable mentions, Ruth Gibbons Stoneman, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “If We Have Love”; Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “Study the Scriptures.”

Song Division

First place ($250), Lynn S. Lund and Mabel Jones Gabbott, Bountiful, Utah, for “Come to Me”; second place ($200), Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “My Silent Prayer”; third place ($150), Carol Baker Black and Jaclyn Thomas Milne, Washington, Utah, for “Where the Spirit of the Lord Is.” Honorable mentions, Ruth B. Gatrell, Farmington, Utah, for “Put On the Whole Armour of God”; Wayne Z. McBride, Charleston, South Carolina, for “My Prayer.”

Hymn Division

First place ($250), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “If Christ Should Speak to Me”; second place ($200), Christine A. Marsh, West Valley City, Utah, for “Consecration”; third place ($150), Jenna B. Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Praise the Lord.” Honorable mentions, Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “Be Still and Know That I Am God”; Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “In Prayer.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Sheryl Martineau, West Bountiful, Utah, for “Reverence Medley”; second place ($200), Caroleen Lee, Cedar City, Utah, for “I Think When I Read That Sweet Story”; third place ($150), Marilyn F. Dale, Admin. Support Unit, FPO, NY, for “Benediction.” Honorable mentions, Kathleen L. Mickelsen and Kenneth W. Hain, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Ye Daughters of God, Arise”; Grietje Terburg Rowley, West Jordan, Utah, for “God Bless Our Prophet Dear”; Lynn S. Lund, Bountiful, Utah, for “Oh, How Great the Goodness of My God.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Sweet Hour of Prayer”; second place ($200), Weldon L. Whipple, Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude on Lead Kindly Light”; third place ($150), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Reverence.” Honorable mentions, Jenna B. Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Oh, How Lovely Was the Morning”; Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “I Walk by Faith—Prelude.”

Relief Society Song Contest

First place ($250), Sally DeFord, Mountain View, California, for “If I Have But a Moment”; second place ($200), Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Let These Hands Do Good Work”; third place ($150), Lynne M. Anderson, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “To Serve by Love.” Honorable mentions ($50), Linda Rasmuson Chapman, Tucson, Arizona, and Fawn M. Rasmuson, Logan, Utah, for “Don’t They Know You’re the King?”; Mabel Jones Gabbott and Lynn S. Lund, Bountiful, Utah, for “The Bread of Life.” Non-English honorable mentions ($50), Sylvi Sjöcrona and Asa Ahlström, Farjestaden, Sweden; Yumiko Shimoda, Tokyo, Japan; Mayumi Ban, Kyoto, Japan; Gisela M. Klein, Frankfurt, West Germany.