Ensign Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contests

Old Testament Article Contest

First place ($500), Kevin L. Barney, Hoffman Estates, Illinois, for “Repetition in the Poetry of the Old Testament”; second place ($400), Phillip W. McMullin, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Performances and Ordinances—A Parallel in the Law of the Gospel”; third place ($300), Lynette H. Kelley, Cody, Wyoming, for “Gifts from Ancient Israel.” (The Ensign plans to publish these articles during 1990, the Old Testament curriculum year.) Honorable mention, Marc A. Schindler, Gloucester, Ontario, for “Job: Suffering and the Spirit of Hope.”

Life-Style Article Contest

First place ($500), Elaine F. Whiteley, San Diego, California, for “Child of Promise” (see p. 48); second place ($400), Brookie B. Dickerson, Arvada, Colorado, for “He Who Loveth God”; third place ($300), H. Wallace Goddard, Logan, Utah, for “No More a Foreigner”; Honorable mentions, Alan D. Harrison, Dearborn, Michigan, for “The Lord’s Timeclock”; and Louis A. Floyd, Cheney, Washington, for “The Unforgettable Yard.”

Poetry Contest

First place ($100), Michael Umphrey, St. Ignatius, Montana, for “In the Shadow of the Sun”; second place ($90), Linda Madsen Sheffield, Highland, Utah, for “Gathering”; third place ($80), Marilyn F. Dale, Manama, Bahrain, for “Beware the Leaven of the Pharisees.” Honorable mentions, Sherrie Ahlstrom Hundley, Orem, Utah, for “The Reunion”; and Yolanda Klingler, Kalispell, Montana for “The Jigsaw Puzzle” (see pp. 46–47).

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Sandra P. Nelson, Spring, Texas, for “On My Honor”; second place ($200), Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Windows of Heaven”; third place ($150), Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “Jesus, Listening, Can Hear.” Honorable mentions, Barbara G. Dykstra and Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “I Want to Be Like Jesus”; and Harold R. Laycock, Provo, Utah, for “A Wonderful Feeling of Love.”

Song Division

First place ($250), Walter L. Dommer, Orem, Utah, for “The Light That Is Mine”; second place ($200), Jenna Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Life’s Garden”; third place ($150), Jack R. Kapp, of Brigham City, Utah, and Janice Kapp Perry, of Provo, Utah, for “Where Your Treasure Is.” Honorable mentions, Kristin Keate Howe, Pleasant Grove, Utah, for “Give Me the Strength to Carry On”; and Carol Baker Black and Jaclyn Thomas Milne, Washington, Utah, for “As We Follow in the Footsteps of the Savior.”

Hymn Division

First place ($250), Mabel Jones Gabbott, Bountiful, Utah, and Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “Dear Lord, Our God Eternally”; second place ($200), Sandra P. Nelson, Spring, Texas, for “The Lord My Pasture Will Prepare”; third place ($150), Nita D. Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “As Ye Desire to Come.” Honorable mentions, Harold R. Laycock, Provo, Utah, for “Arise Ye Saints of Zion”; Dyanne S. Riley, San Diego, California, for “Repentance”; Ruth S. Kapp, Orem, Utah, and Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “Gethsemane—Our Gift from Him”; and Lettice O. Rich, North Ogden, Utah, for “How Knoweth a Man the Master.”

Anthem/Hymn Division

First place ($250), Grietje Terburg Rowley, West Jordan, Utah, for “Psalm 23”; second place ($200), Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Believe in God”; third place ($150), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Teach Me to Walk in the Light.” Honorable mentions, Thomas Hardaway, Novato, California, for “Descant Arrangement of ‘I Am a Child of God’”; and JoAnne P. Smith, Brigham City, Utah, for “Holiness to the Lord.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Did You Think to Pray?”; second place ($200), Weldon L. Whipple, Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude on ‘Did You Think to Pray?’”; third place ($150), Walter L. Dommer, Orem, Utah, for “Prelude to Worship.” Honorable mentions, Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “Don’t Forget to Pray”; and Jenna Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Ye Elders of Israel.”

Relief Society Song Contest

First place ($250), Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “Come unto Christ”; second place ($200), Sally Deford, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Heritage of Hope”; third place ($150), Kristin Keate Howe and JoAnne Brady, Pleasant Grove, Utah, for “Follow Me.” Honorable mentions, Carol R. Flock, Provo, Utah, for “In His Love”; and Jenna Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Praise the Lord.”

[photo] Photography by Philip S. Shurtleff

[photos] Kevin L. Barney; Elaine F. Whitney; Vanja Y. Watkins; Mabel Jones Gabbott; Walter L. Dommer; Michael Umphrey; Grietje Terburg Rowley; Annette W. Dickman; Sandra P. Nelson; Brent Jorgensen