1990 Writing and Music Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contests

New Testament Article Contest

First place ($500), William J. Bohn, Tempe, Arizona, for “Temples in the New Testament”; second place ($400), Elaine Shaw Sorensen, Provo, Utah, for “The Gift of Grace”; third place ($300), Robert L. Maxwell, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, for “Upon This Rock: Tertullian on the Apostasy.”

Life-Style Article Contest

First place ($500), Elaine Shaw Sorensen, Provo, Utah, for “Our Tree of Life” (see p. 66); second place ($400), Sally B. Palmer, Provo, Utah, for “Practice Interlude”; third place ($300), Carolyn Hendry, Bedford, Texas, for “Megan’s Mother: Some Thoughts on Choosing Motherhood.”

Eliza R. Snow Poetry Contest

First place ($100), Dawn Baker Brimley, Provo, Utah, for “St. Matthew on a Midsummer Night”; second place ($90), Lynette K. Allen, Ames, Iowa, for “When the Elect, Not Hearing”; third place ($80), Wilma M. Rich, Vernal, Utah, for “First Frost” (see pp. 68–69).

Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Marilyn F. Dale, Manama, Bahrain, for “First Christmas Night”; second place ($200), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, Canada, for “We’ll Flood the Earth”; third place ($150), Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “I Will Always Obey.” Honorable mentions, Deborah Mayhew, Emerson, New Jersey, for “Jesus Is My Friend”; and Jenna Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “Our Prophets Love the Children.”

Song Division

First place ($250), Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Joy Cometh in the Morning”; second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, and Susan Evans McCloud, Provo, Utah, for “Not As the World”; third place ($150), Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “On Earth As It Is in Heaven.” Honorable mentions, Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Let the Little Ones Come unto Me”; and Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “To Teach Us to Love.”

Hymn Division

First place ($250), Janice Kapp Perry and Rodney Turner, Provo, Utah, for “I Will Come unto Christ”; second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen, Mesa Arizona, for “Father in Heaven”; third place ($150), Joan D. Campbell, Cedar City, Utah, and Caroleen C. Lee, APO, New York, for “Our Thanks to Thee.” Honorable mentions, Arlene Hamblin and Peggy Moffit, Syracuse, Utah, for “Bear Ye One Another’s Burdens”; and Sandra Peck Nelson, Riverside, California, for “Be Not Weary in Well-Doing.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Paul R. Machula, Globe, Arizona, for “Wondrous Child”; second place ($200), Mary Ellen Loose, Mesa, Arizona, for “Where Can I Turn for Peace?”; third place ($150), Jenna Mosley, Franklin, Arizona, for “I Believe in Christ.” Honorable mentions, Lynn S. Lund, Bountiful, Utah, for “The Lord Is King of All the Earth”; and Mark Mitchell, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, for “Easter Hymn.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Weldon L. Whipple, Rochester, Minnesota, for “Oh, How Lovely Was the Morning”; second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “He Lives!”; third place ($150), Carole M. Knight, Boise, Idaho, for “Pastorale.” Honorable mentions, Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “O My Father”; Stephen Ball, San Diego, California, for “Sunshine in My Soul”; Mark Mitchell, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, for “Prelude on ‘O God, the Eternal Father’”; and Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Because I Have Been Given Much.”

The Leo and Merilyn Spencer Hymn Text Contest

First place ($100), Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “To Those Who Came before Me”; second place ($90), Julia M. Sorensen, Hazelton, Idaho, for “The Love of Saints”; third place ($80), Penelope M. Allen, Bountiful, Utah, for “Heavenly Father Knows My Name.” Honorable mention, Carolyn Manning Brink, Fort Collins, Colorado, for “The Holy Priesthood Is Restored.”

Relief Society Song Contest

First place ($250), Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Fill the Well Within”; second place ($200), Cindy Gehrig Newell and Deborah Birch Strein, Fort Collins, Colorado, for “Little Words, Little Deeds”; third place ($150), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, Canada, for “A Gift of Love.” Honorable mentions, Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Sister, In Your Face I See”; and Janice Kapp Perry and Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “Home Is the Place.”

[photos] William J. Bohn; Elaine Shaw Sorenson; Dawn Baker Brimley; Marilyn F. Dale; Nita Dale Milner; Janice Kapp Perry; Rodney Turner; Paul R. Machula; Weldon L. Whipple; Sally DeFord