1991 Writing and Music Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contests

Book of Mormon Article Contest

First place ($500), Chris Conkling, Saugus, California, for “The Delicate Words of the Tender Prophet: The Songs of Jacob, Son of Lehi, Brother of Nephi, Father of Enos”; second place ($400), Margie G. Holmes, Provo, Utah, for “With Great Mercies Will I Gather Thee”; third place ($300), Kathleen S. McConkie, St. George, Utah, for “Defending Against Evil: Advice from the Book of Mormon War Stories.”

Life-Style Article Contest

First place ($500), Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “A Nourisher of Thine Old Age” (see p. 58); second place ($400), Darin Cozzens, Stillwater, Oklahoma, for “Easter and the Power of Renewal”; third place ($300), Marian Clements Hayes, Rexburg, Idaho, for “A Bag of Apples and a Bottle of Salsa.”

Poetry Contest

First place ($100), Penelope Moody Allen, Bountiful, Utah, for “Light”; second place ($90), Joni Hilton, Woodland Hills, California, for “Quietly, on Snowy Bank”; third place ($80), Louise Helps, Provo, Utah, for “For Rachel.” (See pp. 56–57.) Honorable mentions, Elsie Kenyon, Scottsdale, Arizona, “Upon Departure”; Paul C. Beer, Dearborn, Michigan, “Peach Benediction.”

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Father in Heaven Hears Me Pray”; second place ($200), Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Suffer the Little Ones to Come unto Me”; third place ($150), Rebecca Smith Adams, Deerfield, Illinois, for “In His Holy Name.” Honorable mentions, Michele Steggell, Rialto, California, for “To Show My Love for Thee”; and Eva Pauline Bourgeous, Monrovia, California, for “I Can Make a Difference .”

Song Division

First place ($250), Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “Teach by the Spirit”; second place ($200), Marvin K. Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, and Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Be Still and Know”; third place ($150), Kenneth Jones, Centerville, Utah, for “I Was the Lamb.” Honorable mentions, Tia M. Rix, Atlanta, Georgia, and Richard C. Ferre, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Christmas Time Is Here”; and Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Would I Have Had Eyes to See?”

Hymn Division

First place ($250), Peggy Moffit and Arlene Hamblin, Syracuse, Utah, for “Hear Thou Our Prayer”; second place ($200), David Featherstone, Dallas, Texas, for “Heal Our Souls”; third place ($150), Janice Kapp Perry and Rodney Turner, Provo, Utah, for “For One Last Time.” Honorable mentions, Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, and Mabel Jones Gabbott, Bountiful, Utah, for “For This I Pray”; Richard John Olson, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Promised Land”; and Dale S. Cox, Mesa, Arizona, for “When Thou Bringest Zion, Again.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Mark Mitchell, Vancouver, British Columbia, for “Twenty-third Psalm”; second place ($200), Carol Frogley Ellertson, McMurray, Pennsylvania, for “When He Comes”; third place ($150), Kenneth Jones, Centerville, Utah, for “I Think When I Read That Sweet Story of Old.” Honorable mentions, Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “He Sent His Son”; and Janet R. Ellis, Ogden, Utah, for “The Spirit of God.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “I Come to Thee”; second place ($200), Weldon L. Whipple, Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude and Canon on ‘God Loved Us, So He Sent His Son’”; third place ($150), Walter L. Dommer, St. George, Utah, for “Serene in His Care.” Honorable mentions, Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Morning Breaks”; Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Jesus, the Very Thought of Thee.”

The Leo and Merilyn Spencer Hymn Text Contest

First place ($100), Marvin K. Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, for “We Talk of Christ”; second place ($90), Lynette K. Allen, Ames, Iowa, for “O Savior, I Am Only One”; third place ($80), Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “I Heard Thy Voice.” Honorable mentions, Ruth Ellsworth, Eugene, Oregon, for “Thy Holy Name”; W. Bryan Stout, Englewood, Colorado, for “Awake, the Joyous Tidings Are Revealed.”

Relief Society Song Contest

First place ($250), Janice Kapp Perry and Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “A Woman’s Prayer”; second place ($200), Linda Madsen Sheffield and Margaret Hyde Jenkins, Highland, Utah, for “By Small and Simple Things”; third place ($150), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Let’s Walk Together.” Honorable mentions, Millie F. Cheesman, St. George, Utah, for “Portrait of a Woman”; and Lynette K. Allen and Julie Atwood, Ames, Iowa, for “I Will Be There.”

[photos] Joy Lundberg; Jenny Francis; Marvin Gardner; Janice Kapp Perry; Kristin Cornilles; Mark Mitchell; Penelope Allen; Chris Conkling; Peggy Moffit; Brent Jorgensen; Arlene Hamblin

[photos] Photography by Peggy Jellinghausen