1992 Writing and Music Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contests

Doctrine and Covenants/Church History Contest

Award of Distinction ($500), Diane L. Mangum of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Stewardship of Uncle Jesse.” Award of Merit ($400), Dale S. Cox of Mesa, Arizona, for “Choosing to Hear.” Purchase Awards, Maurine Birkedahl of Grand Junction, Colorado, for “The Lord’s Law of Health”; and H. Wallace Goddard of Auburn, Alabama, for “‘Out of Small Things Proceedeth That Which Is Great’: The Beginning of the Bureau of Information.”

Life-Style Contest

Awards of Merit ($400), Lisa Ray Turner of Rio Rancho, New Mexico, for “The Song of Gratitude” (see p. 50); and Ben H. Dorsey III of Elkhart, Indiana, for “The Needful Thing.” Purchase Awards, Gwen Crank of Springville, Utah, for “See You at the Top”; Mary Beth Dayley of Centerville, Utah, for “My Rose Bush”; Trisa Martin of Bountiful, Utah, for “Toward a Maturity of Faith”; Nita D. Milner of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Gifts from a Stranger”; and Mark Trunnell of Lindsay, Ontario, Canada, for “I Smiled Inside.”

The Eliza R. Snow Poetry/Verse Contest

Awards of Distinction ($75), Nani Lii S. Furse of Hurricane, Utah, for “Portrait of Mosiah 18”; and Jean Seifert of Springfield, Nebraska, for “Master of the Light.” Award of Merit ($50), Shirley Adwena Harvey of Barre, Vermont, for “To Eve—with Empathy across the Years.” Purchase Awards, Dale S. Cox, Mesa, Arizona, for “On the Blessing of the Bread”; and Janice M. Tindall of Urbandale, Iowa, for “Triptych” (see pp. 48–49).

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Barbara A. McConochie of Roseville, California, for “I Can Be a Modern-Day Pioneer.” Second place ($200), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “If the Savior Stood Beside Me.” Third place ($150), David R. Naylor of Orem, Utah, for “Father, As I Kneel to Pray.” Honorable mention, Ann Kapp Andersen of Fairbanks, Alaska, for “Eternal Things”; Annette W. Dickman of Layton, Utah, for “Be a Friend”; and S. Dean Wakefield of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “A Young Boy Named Joseph.”

Song Division

First place ($250), Martin L. Green of Corona, California, for “The Reflection of Thy Love.” Second place ($200), Steven Kapp Perry of Provo, Utah, for “Live Together in Love.” Third place ($75 each), Mabel Jones Gabbott (text) and Lynn S. Lund (music), both of Bountiful, Utah, for “Joseph’s Vision.” Honorable mention, Kenneth Jones of Centerville, Utah, for “To a Manger”; and Susan Evans McCloud (text) of Provo, Utah, and Brent Jorgensen (music) of Mesa, Arizona, for “I’m Going Home.”

Hymn Division

First place ($125 each), Naida Dickson (text) of Gardena, California, and Robert P. Manookin (music) of Orem, Utah, for “Holy Temples Ever Rising.” Second place ($100 each), Arlene Craig Hamblin (text) and Peggy Milligan Moffit (music), both of Syracuse, Utah, for “On This Holy Easter Morning.” Third place ($150), Dale S. Cox of Mesa, Arizona, for “Built on the Rock of Christ.” Honorable mention, Ann Kapp Andersen of Fairbanks, Alaska, for “O Blessed Savior, Pure and Sweet”; Marietta W. Fossum (text) of Burnsville, Minnesota, and John E. Enslen (music) of Wetumpka, Alabama, for “Behold a Marvelous Work”; Jenny W. Francis of Barnwell, Alberta, for “I Come to Thee”; and Barbara A. McConochie of Roseville, California, for “Arise and Rejoice.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Jim Kasen of Orem, Utah, for “Let Zion in Her Beauty Rise.” Second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen of Mesa, Arizona, for “O My Father.” Third place ($150), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Immanuel, Immanuel.” Honorable mention, Patricia Davis Hall of Alpine, Utah, for “We Seek for These Things”; Steven Kapp Perry of Provo, Utah, for “When Joseph Knelt”; Diane S. Tuiofu of San Diego, California, for “Because of Faith”; and Weldon L. Whipple of Rochester, Minnesota, for “Come unto Me.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Weldon L. Whipple of Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude on ‘How Gentle God’s Commands.’” Second place ($200), Tom Dossett of Fredericksburg, Virginia, for “I Heard Him Come.” Third place ($150), Elizabeth Bishop Later of Rigby, Idaho, for “Prayer Medley.” Honorable mention, Jenny W. Francis of Barnwell, Alberta, Canada, for “Christmas Night”; Carole M. Knight of Boise, Idaho, for “Irreantum”; Stephen A. Weatherford of Champaign, Illinois, for “Two Carols for Piano and Organ.”

Hymn Text Contest

First place ($100), Marcus L. Smith of Provo, Utah, for “Hymn of Gratitude.” Second place ($90), Ilene C. Smith of Ogden, Utah, for “Morning Prayer.” Third place ($80), Gloria O. Wright of Kaysville, Utah, for “Oh, Lord, Accept My Tenth.” Honorable mention, Linda G. Paulsen of Rock Springs, Wyoming, for “How Merciful Is God”; Rodney Turner of Provo, Utah, for “Tell the Mountains”; and Olga S. Whitaker of Vale, Oregon, for “Put on the Whole Armor of God.”

Relief Society Music Contest

First place ($250), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Lift Up Your Heart.” Second place ($200), JoAnn Stewart Lewis of Pacifica, California, for “Every Life with a Purpose.” Third place ($150), Kathleen Stitt of Battle Ground, Washington, for “Peace I Leave with You.” Honorable mention, Patricia Davis Hall of Alpine, Utah, for “The Living Water”; Eunice L. Kent of Payson, Utah, for “Oh, Daughter of Mine”; and Julie Millett of Aberdeen, Idaho, for “The Women Within.”

[photos] Sally DeFord; Naida Dickson; Nani Lii S. Furse; Martin L. Green; Jim Kasen; Diane L. Mangum; Robert P. Manookin; Barbara A. McConochie; Jean Seifert; Marcus L. Smith; Weldon L. Whipple