1993 Writing and Music Contest Winners


Ensign Writing Contest

Old Testament Contest

Awards of Merit ($400): Linda M. Campbell, Las Cruces, New Mexico, for “Hannah: Devoted Handmaid of the Lord”; Chris Conkling, Saugus, California, for “The Most Revolutionary Book in History”; and Mark J. Nielsen, Moscow, Idaho, for “The Wonder of Creation.”

Life-Style Contest

Awards of Merit ($400): Janice Porter Hayes, Forest Lake, Minnesota, for “Where Lilacs Bloom” (see p. 58); Sherrie Johnson, West Bountiful, Utah, for “Tasting the Bread of Life”; Michael L. Raadgep, South Jordan, Utah, for “The Letter I Never Sent.”

Poetry Contest

Awards of Merit ($50): Donna Hilton Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, for “Stones”; Martha P. Morrise, Roy, Utah, for “Jacob: Firstborn in the Wilderness”; Anita Tanner, Cortez, Colorado, for “For Emma.” (See pp. 56–57.)

The Church Music Contests

Song Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Clive M. Killpack, West Jordan, Utah, for “Come Unto Christ.” Awards of Merit ($100): Mabel Jones Gabbott and Lynn S. Lund, both of Bountiful, Utah, for “Lord, If It Be Thy Will”; Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “No Greater Work”; Illa Mae Richardson, Idaho Falls, Idaho, for “To Be Called His People.”

Children’s Song Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “If I Planted a Garden.” Awards of Merit ($100): Kathryn B. Decker, Salem, Oregon, for “My Testimony Is Growing”; Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “Show a Little Respect”; Nita Dale Milner, Springville, Utah, for “We Will Follow the Lord.”

Hymn Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Naida Dickson, Gardena, California, and Carolee Curtis Green, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Oh, How Resplendent”; Mabel Jones Gabbott and Lynn S. Lund, both of Bountiful, Utah, for “No Other Name but Jesus”; Dorothy Killpack and John V. Pearson, both of Murray, Utah, for “From Bethlehem to Calvary”; Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, and Rodney Turner, Laie, Hawaii, for “I Take the Bread.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Darwin Wolford, Rexburg, Idaho, and J. Walter Woodbury, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Hallelujah Sing.” Awards of Merit ($100): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “To Those Who Came Before Me”; Jenny W. Francis, Alberta, for “Sing and Be Joyful”; Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “The Christmas Symbol.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “Love One Another.” Awards of Merit ($100): Ryan S. DaBell, Rexburg, Idaho, for “Eventide”; Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “My Heavenly Father Loves Me”; Jim Kasen, Orem, Utah, for “If You Could Hie to Kolob”; Weldon L. Whipple, Orem, Utah, for “Prelude on ‘A Poor Wayfaring Man.’”

Hymn Text Contest

Award of Distinction ($100): Marcus L. Smith, Provo, Utah, for “See the Mighty Mount of Zion.” Awards of Merit ($50): Francis Acland, Lamoni, Iowa, for “Look Up”; Naida Dickson, Gardena, California, for “Mighty Father, King of Heaven”; Linda G. Paulsen, Rock Springs, Wyoming, for “Oh Lord, My God in Heaven.”

Relief Society Music Contest

Award of Distinction ($200): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “My Sister’s Hands.” Awards of Merit ($100): Kathleen D. Brasher, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “As We Grow in Sisterhood”; Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “Serve Him with Love”; Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “Choose You This Day.”

[photo] Photo by John Luke