New Area Leadership Assignments


The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for area leadership, effective beginning on August 1, 2007. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorum of the Seventy unless otherwise noted.

Three new members of the Presidency of the Seventy have been called to serve. Elder Quentin L. Cook, Elder Claudio R. M. Costa, and Elder Steven E. Snow have been called to succeed Elder Charles Didier, Elder Merrill J. Bateman, and Elder Robert C. Oaks. (See accompanying story.)

The First Presidency has also announced the combining of the Mexico North and South Areas and the Brazil North and South Areas.

Presidency of the Seventy

Earl C. Tingey 1. North America East 2. North America Northeast

D. Todd Christofferson 3. North America Northwest 4. North America West

Neil L. Andersen 5. North America Southwest

Ronald A. Rasband 6. Utah North 7. Utah Salt Lake City 8. Utah South

Quentin L. Cook 9. North America Southeast

Claudio R. M. Costa 10. Idaho

Steven E. Snow 11. North America Central

12. Mexico Lynn A. Mickelsen, President C. Scott Grow, First Counselor Octaviano Tenorio, Second Counselor

13. Central America Don R. Clarke, President Shirley D. Christensen, First Counselor Enrique R. Falabella, Second Counselor

14. Caribbean Clate W. Mask Jr., President Daniel L. Johnson, First Counselor Miguel A. Lee*, Second Counselor

15. South America North Carl B. Pratt, President Benjamín De Hoyos, First Counselor César A. Dávila*, Second Counselor

16. South America West Walter F. González, President Marcus B. Nash, First Counselor Alexander A. Nuñez*, Second Counselor

17. Brazil Charles Didier, President Ulisses Soares, First Counselor Stanley G. Ellis, Second Counselor

18. Chile Carlos H. Amado, President Paul V. Johnson, First Counselor Daniel M. Cañoles*, Second Counselor

19. South America South Lynn G. Robbins, President Shayne M. Bowen, First Counselor Claudio D. Zivic, Second Counselor

20. Europe West Kenneth Johnson, President Francisco J. Viñas, First Counselor Patrick Kearon*, Second Counselor

21. Europe Central Robert C. Oaks, President Erich W. Kopischke, First Counselor Johann A. Wondra*, Second Counselor

22. Europe East Paul B. Pieper, President Wolfgang H. Paul, First Counselor Larry W. Gibbons, Second Counselor

23. Africa West Lowell M. Snow, President Craig A. Cardon, First Counselor Christoffel Golden Jr., Second Counselor

24. Africa Southeast William W. Parmley, President Paul E. Koelliker, First Counselor Allen P. Young*, Second Counselor

25. Asia Daryl H. Garn, President Donald L. Hallstrom, First Counselor Anthony D. Perkins, Second Counselor

26. Asia North David F. Evans, President Kazuhiko Yamashita*, First Counselor Yoon Hwan Choi*, Second Counselor

27. Philippines Keith R. Edwards, President Won Yong Ko, First Counselor Michael J. Teh, Second Counselor

28. Australia Paul K. Sybrowsky, President Keith K. Hilbig, First Counselor Dirk Smibert*, Second Counselor

29. New Zealand/Pacific Islands Spencer J. Condie, President David S. Baxter, First Counselor Hans T. Sorensen*, Second Counselor

* Area Seventy