New Area Leadership Assignments

Print Share

    The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2008. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy unless otherwise noted.

    Elder L. Whitney Clayton and Elder Jay E. Jensen have been called to serve in the Presidency of the Seventy following the call of Elder D. Todd Christofferson to the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles and Elder Earl C. Tingey’s release from the Presidency.

    The First Presidency has also announced the combining of the Europe Central and Europe West Areas and the Australia and New Zealand/Pacific Islands Areas. The new areas will be called the Europe Area and the Pacific Area. The North America East Area has been divided between the North America Northeast and North America Southeast Areas.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Neil L. Andersen
    1. North America Southwest

    Ronald A. Rasband
    2. Utah North
    3. Utah Salt Lake City
    4. Utah South

    Claudio R. M. Costa
    5. Idaho

    Steven E. Snow
    6. North America Central

    Walter F. González
    7. North America Southeast

    L. Whitney Clayton
    8. North America Northwest
    9. North America West

    Jay E. Jensen
    10. North America Northeast

    11. Mexico

    C. Scott Grow
    First Counselor

    Lynn A. Mickelsen
    President

    Octaviano Tenorio
    Second Counselor

    12. Central America

    Shirley D. Christensen
    First Counselor

    Don R. Clarke
    President

    Enrique R. Falabella
    Second Counselor

    13. Caribbean

    Francisco J. Viñas
    First Counselor

    Daniel L. Johnson
    President

    Miguel A. Lee*
    Second Counselor

    14. South America North

    Benjamín De Hoyos
    First Counselor

    Carl B. Pratt
    President

    Rafael E. Pino
    Second Counselor

    15. South America West

    Carlos A. Godoy
    First Counselor

    Marcus B. Nash
    President

    Eduardo Gavarret
    Second Counselor

    16. Brazil

    Ulisses Soares
    First Counselor

    Charles Didier
    President

    Stanley G. Ellis
    Second Counselor

    17. Chile

    Lawrence E. Corbridge
    First Counselor

    Carlos H. Amado
    President

    Jorge F. Zeballos
    Second Counselor

    18. South America South

    Claudio D. Zivic
    First Counselor

    Shayne M. Bowen
    President

    Marcos A. Aidukaitis
    Second Counselor

    19. Europe

    Erich W. Kopischke
    First Counselor

    Robert C. Oaks
    President

    Gérald Caussé
    Second Counselor

    20. Europe East

    Wolfgang H. Paul
    First Counselor

    Paul B. Pieper
    President

    Larry W. Gibbons
    Second Counselor

    21. Middle East/Africa North

    Dennis B. Neuenschwander
    Bruce D. Porter
    Administered from Headquarters

    22. Africa West

    Craig A. Cardon
    First Counselor

    Lowell M. Snow
    President

    Christoffel Golden Jr.
    Second Counselor

    23. Africa Southeast

    Paul E. Koelliker
    First Counselor

    William W. Parmley
    President

    F. Michael Watson
    Second Counselor

    24. Asia

    Anthony D. Perkins
    First Counselor

    Donald L. Hallstrom
    President

    Kent D. Watson
    Second Counselor

    25. Asia North

    Gary E. Stevenson
    First Counselor

    David F. Evans
    President

    Yoon Hwan Choi*
    Second Counselor

    26. Philippines

    Won Yong Ko
    First Counselor

    Keith R. Edwards
    President

    Michael John U. Teh
    Second Counselor

    27. Pacific

    Keith K. Hilbig
    First Counselor

    David S. Baxter
    President

    Tad R. Callister
    Second Counselor

    Show References

    • Area Seventy