New Area Leaders Assigned


The First Presidency has announced the following changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2012. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband

Assists in All Areas

Walter F. González

1. North America Southeast

L. Whitney Clayton

2. Utah North

3. Utah Salt Lake City

4. Utah South

Donald L. Hallstrom

5. North America Northeast

Tad R. Callister

6. North America Southwest

Richard J. Maynes

7. North America Northwest

8. North America West

Craig C. Christensen

9. Idaho

10. North America Central

11. Mexico

Benjamín De Hoyos

First Counselor

Daniel L. Johnson

President

José L. Alonso

Second Counselor

12. Central America

Carlos H. Amado

First Counselor

James B. Martino

President

Robert C. Gay

Second Counselor

13. Caribbean

J. Devn Cornish

First Counselor

Wilford W. Andersen

President

Claudio D. Zivic

Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest

Juan A. Uceda

First Counselor

Rafael E. Pino

President

W. Christopher Waddell

Second Counselor

15. Brazil

Carlos A. Godoy

First Counselor

Claudio R. M. Costa

President

Jairo Mazzagardi

Second Counselor

16. South America South

Jorge F. Zeballos

First Counselor

Mervyn B. Arnold

President

Francisco J. Viñas

Second Counselor

17. Middle East/Africa North

Bruce D. Porter

Bruce A. Carlson

Administered from Church Headquarters

18. Europe

Patrick Kearon

First Counselor

José A. Teixeira

President

Kent F. Richards

Second Counselor

19. Europe East

Randall K. Bennett

First Counselor

Larry R. Lawrence

President

Per G. Malm

Second Counselor

20. Asia

Gerrit W. Gong

First Counselor

Kent D. Watson

President

Larry Y. Wilson

Second Counselor

21. Asia North

Kazuhiko Yamashita

First Counselor

Michael T. Ringwood

President

Koichi Aoyagi

Second Counselor

22. Africa West

Joseph W. Sitati

First Counselor

John B. Dickson

President

LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.

Second Counselor

23. Africa Southeast

Ulisses Soares

First Counselor

Dale G. Renlund

President

Carl B. Cook

Second Counselor

24. Philippines

Brent H. Nielson

First Counselor

Michael John U. Teh

President

Ian S. Ardern

Second Counselor

25. Pacific

Kevin W. Pearson

First Counselor

James J. Hamula

President

F. Michael Watson

Second Counselor

Map by Thomas S. Child