New Area Leadership Assignments

Print Share

    The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for area leadership, effective beginning August 15, 2006. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorum of the Seventy unless otherwise noted.

    The First Presidency has also announced the formation of a new area, the Caribbean Area, formed from what was part of the North America Southeast Area.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Earl C. Tingey
    1. North America East
    2. North America Northeast

    D. Todd Christofferson
    3. North America Southeast

    Charles Didier
    4. North America Southwest

    Merrill J. Bateman
    5. Utah North
    6. Utah Salt Lake City
    7. Utah South

    Robert C. Oaks
    8. North America Central

    Neil L. Andersen
    9. Idaho

    Ronald A. Rasband
    10. North America Northwest
    11. North America West

    12. Mexico North
    C. Scott Grow, President
    Jorge A. Rojas*, First Counselor
    José L. Alonso*, Second Counselor

    13. Mexico South
    Craig C. Christensen, President
    Marco A. Cárdenas*, First Counselor
    José L. Torres*, Second Counselor

    14. Central America
    Spencer V. Jones, President
    Don R. Clarke, First Counselor
    José E. Boza*, Second Counselor

    15. Caribbean
    Clate W. Mask Jr., President
    Daniel L. Johnson, First Counselor
    Migule A. Lee*, Second Counselor

    16. South America North
    Claudio R. M. Costa, President
    Benjamín De Hoyos, First Counselor
    César A. Dávila*, Second Counselor

    17. South America West
    James M. Dunn, President
    Willy F. Zuzunaga*, First Counselor
    Alexander A. Nuñez*, Second Counselor

    18. Brazil North
    Walter F. González, President
    Stanley G. Ellis, First Counselor
    Pedro J. Penha*, Second Counselor

    19. Brazil South
    Mervyn B. Arnold, President
    Ulisses Soares, First Counselor
    Carlos A. Godoy*, Second Counselor

    20. Chile
    Carl B. Pratt, President
    Carlos H. Amado, First Counselor
    Oscar W. Chavez*, Second Counselor

    21. South America South
    Lynn G. Robbins, President
    Shayne M. Bowen, First Counselor
    Fernando D. Ortega*, Second Counselor

    22. Europe West
    Kenneth Johnson, President
    Francisco J. Viñas, First Counselor
    Patrick Kearon*, Second Counselor

    23. Europe Central
    Bruce C. Hafen, President
    Wolfgang H. Paul, First Counselor
    Johann A. Wondra*, Second Counselor

    24. Europe East
    Dennis B. Neuenschwander, President
    Paul B. Pieper, First Counselor
    Larry W. Gibbons, Second Counselor

    25. Africa West
    Lowell M. Snow, President
    Craig A. Cardon, First Counselor
    Adesina J. Olukanni*, Second Counselor

    26. Africa Southeast
    Christoffel Golden Jr., President
    William W. Parmley, First Counselor
    Allen P. Young*, Second Counselor

    27. Asia
    Daryl H. Garn, President
    Donald L. Hallstrom, First Counselor
    D. Allen Andersen*, Second Counselor

    28. Asia North
    David F. Evans, President
    Won Yong Ko, First Counselor
    Kazuhiko Yamashita*, Second Counselor

    29. Philippines
    D. Rex Gerratt, President
    Keith R. Edwards, First Counselor
    Michael J. Teh*, Second Counselor

    30. Australia
    Paul K. Sybrowsky, President
    John R. Gibson*, First Counselor
    Dirk Smibert*, Second Counselor

    31. New Zealand/Pacific Islands
    Spencer J. Condie, President
    David S. Baxter, First Counselor
    Hans T. Sorensen*, Second Counselor

    Show References

    • * Area Seventy