New Area Leadership Assignments


The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2011. As part of the changes, Elder Tad R. Callister was called to the Presidency of the Seventy. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband

Assists in All Areas

Steven E. Snow

1. Utah North

2. Utah Salt Lake City

3. Utah South

Walter F. González

4. North America Southeast

L. Whitney Clayton

5. North America Northwest

6. North America West

Jay E. Jensen

7. North America Northeast

Donald L. Hallstrom

8. Idaho

9. North America Central

Tad R. Callister

10. North America Southwest

11. Mexico

Benjamín De Hoyos

First Counselor

Daniel L. Johnson

President

Octaviano Tenorio

Second Counselor

12. Central America

James B. Martino

First Counselor

Enrique R. Falabella

President

Carlos H. Amado

Second Counselor

13. Caribbean

Wilford W. Andersen

First Counselor

Francisco J. Viñas

President

J. Devn Cornish

Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest

Juan A. Uceda

First Counselor

Rafael E. Pino

President

W. Christopher Waddell

Second Counselor

15. Brazil

Carlos A. Godoy

First Counselor

Claudio R. M. Costa

President

Jairo Mazzagardi

Second Counselor

16. Chile

Jorge F. Zeballos

First Counselor

Lawrence E. Corbridge

President

Kent F. Richards

Second Counselor

17. South America South

Marcos A. Aidukaitis

First Counselor

Mervyn B. Arnold

President

Bradley D. Foster

Second Counselor

18. Middle East/Africa North

Bruce D. Porter

Paul B. Pieper

Administered from Headquarters

19. Europe

Gérald Caussé

First Counselor

Erich W. Kopischke

President

José A. Teixeira

Second Counselor

20. Europe East

Larry R. Lawrence

First Counselor

Gregory A. Schwitzer

President

Randall K. Bennett

Second Counselor

21. Asia

Kent D. Watson

First Counselor

Anthony D. Perkins

President

Gerrit W. Gong

Second Counselor

22. Asia North

Michael T. Ringwood

First Counselor

Gary E. Stevenson

President

Koichi Aoyagi

Second Counselor

23. Africa West

Joseph W. Sitati

First Counselor

John B. Dickson

President

Legrand R. Curtis Jr.

Second Counselor

24. Africa Southeast

Ulisses Soares

First Counselor

Dale G. Renlund

President

Carl B. Cook

Second Counselor

25. Philippines

Brent H. Nielson

First Counselor

Michael John U. Teh

President

Ian S. Ardern

Second Counselor

26. Pacific

Kevin W. Pearson

First Counselor

James J. Hamula

President

F. Michael Watson

Second Counselor