Appendix 3

Seminaries Opening Dates, 1912–1938

“Appendix 3: Seminaries Opening Dates, 1912–1938,” By Study and Also by Faith—One Hundred Years of Seminaries and Institutes of Religion (2015)


Year

Seminary Name

Location

1912

Granite

Salt Lake City, Utah

1915

Box Elder

Brigham City, Utah

1916

Mesa

Mesa, Arizona

1916

Mt. Pleasant

Mt. Pleasant, Utah

1917

American Fork

American Fork, Utah

1917

Lehi

Lehi, Utah

1917

Star Valley

Afton, Wyoming

1918

Blackfoot

Blackfoot, Idaho

1918

Blanding

Blanding, Utah

1918

Jordan

Sandy, Utah

1918

North Emery

Huntington, Utah

1918

Richfield

Richfield, Utah

1918

Roosevelt

Roosevelt, Utah

1918

Timpanogos

Pleasant Grove, Utah

1918

Wasatch

Heber City, Utah

1919

Barnes (John)

Kaysville, Utah

1919

Juab Stake

Nephi, Utah

1919

Kanab

Kanab, Utah

1919

Manti

Manti, Utah

1919

Montpelier

Montpelier, Idaho

1920

Millard

Fillmore, Utah

1920

Moroni

Moroni, Utah

1920

Rigby

Rigby, Idaho

1921

Beaver

Beaver, Utah

1921

Murray

Murray, Utah

1921

North Sevier

Salina, Utah

1921

Sharon (Provo Bench)

Provo, Utah

1921

South Cache

Hyrum, Utah

1922

Castle Dale

Castle Dale, Utah

1922

Franklin County

Preston, Idaho

1922

Paris (Fielding)

Paris, Idaho

1922

Provo

Provo, Utah

1922

Spanish Fork

Spanish Fork, Utah

1923

Delta

Delta, Utah

1923

Ephraim

Ephraim, Utah

1923

Malad

Malad, Idaho

1923

Saint Johns

St. Johns, Arizona

1923

Vernal

Vernal, Utah

1923

Weber

Ogden, Utah

1923–1924

Manassa-Sanford

Manassa and Sanford, Colorado

1924

Bear River

Garland, Utah

1924

Cowley

Cowley, Wyoming

1924

Grantsville

Grantsville, Utah

1924

Logan

Logan, Utah

1924

Monroe (S. Sevier)

Monroe, Utah

1924

North Cache

Richmond, Utah

1924

Panguitch

Panguitch, Utah

1924

Shelley

Shelley, Idaho

1924

Snowflake

Snowflake, Arizona

1924

South Emery

Ferron, Utah

1924

Springville

Springville, Utah

1924

Sugar City

Sugar City, Idaho

1925

Cedar

Cedar City, Utah

1925

Grace (Bannock)

Grace, Idaho

1925

Gunnison

Gunnison, Utah

1925

Hinckley

Hinckley, Utah

1925

Lovell

Lovell, Wyoming

1925

Morgan

Morgan, Utah

1925

Nebo Stake

Payson, Utah

1925

North Summit

Coalville, Utah

1925

Oquirrh Stake

Magna, Utah

1925

South Summit

Kamas, Utah

1925

Teton

Driggs, Idaho

1926

Lyman

Lyman, Wyoming

1926

Midway

Menan, Idaho

1926

Oakley

Oakley, Idaho

1926

Tooele

Tooele, Utah

1927

Bicknell

Bicknell, Utah

1927

Burley

Burley, Idaho

1927

Escalante

Escalante, Utah

1927

Phoenix

Phoenix, Arizona

1927

Pocatello

Pocatello, Idaho

1927

Rexburg

Rexburg, Idaho

1927

Round Valley

Eagar, Arizona

1927

Rupert-Heyburn

Rupert and Heyburn, Idaho

1927

Zion

Hurricane, Utah

1928

Ammon

Ammon, Utah

1928

Piute

Circleville, Utah

1929

East Salt Lake

Salt Lake City, Utah

1929

West

Salt Lake City, Utah

1931

South

Salt Lake City, Utah

1931

Ucon

Ucon, Idaho

1933

South Rich

Randolph, Utah

1935

Bancroft

Bancroft, Idaho

1936

Altamont

Mt. Emmons, Utah

1936

Alterra

Roosevelt, Utah

1936

Duchesne

Duchesne, Utah

1936

Moreland

Moreland, Idaho

1936

Ririe

Ririe, Idaho

1936

Saint George

St. George, Utah

1937

Carbon

Price, Utah

1937

Downey

Downey, Idaho

1937

Idaho Falls

Idaho Falls, Idaho

1937

Moapa

Overton, Nevada

1937

Parowan

Parowan, Utah

1938

Laketown

Laketown, Utah

1938

Malta

Malta, Idaho

1938

Ogden

Ogden, Utah

Adapted from Leland H. Gentry, “Religious Education in Crescendo and Diminuendo,” in A History of Latter-day Saint Religious Education 1920 to 1994, 21, Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; also found in Milton Lynn Bennion, Mormonism and Education (1939), 206–10.