Winners: The 1972 New Era Contest

Print Share

    Any publication to be read and evaluated by others is a challenge but no publication could be more challenging than one for youth—especially youth in the Church. Youth with talent and testimony, insight and inspiration, relevancy and righteousness. To produce a good publication we naturally go to youth for inspiration. The First Annual New Era Writing, Art, and Photography Contest confirmed the New Era’s faith and confidence in its readers.

    Many of the winning entries are included in the pages of this issue. Others will appear in future numbers of the New Era.

    Watch for the announcement of the Second Annual New Era Writing, Art, and Photography Contest coming soon.

    Proudly we present the winners of that contest.

    Scholarships to Brigham Young University:

    R. L. Cheney, Cupertino, California, Poetry

    Bruce Chapman, Provo, Utah, Photography

    Peter Firth, Santa Monica, California, Photography

    Katherine J. Howard, Phoenix, Arizona, Poetry

    Richard Stum, Provo, Utah, Photography

    Lori L. Heule, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Photography

    Lorraine Harris, North Logan, Utah, Art

    Graham Ambrose, London, England, Photography

    Scholarship to Ricks College:

    Peggy Wiseman, Rexburg, Idaho, Short Story

    Scholarships to Church College of Hawaii

    Viviane Tchan Fat, Papeete, Tahiti, Short Story

    J. David Milne, Kirrawee, New South Wales, Poetry

    George E. Watt, Laie, Hawaii, Short Story

    M. Parata, Porirua, New Zealand, Short Story

    Cash Prizes

    Allen Garns, Los Angeles, California

    David Storey, Orem, Utah

    Allan Pratt, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

    Lori Lambson, Sandy, Utah

    Wade D. Winters, Los Angeles, California

    Vickie Wilkinson

    Scott Lewis, Livermore, California

    Ray Hawks

    Dianne Williams, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Gail Coupland, Ontario, Canada

    J. R. Knight, Gustavus, Alaska

    Doug Martin

    Boyde Kirkland, Centerville, Utah

    Alan Asay, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Timothy Shaw, Whittier, California

    Suzanne Lyon

    Ken Miller, Castro Valley, California

    Judy Swain

    Gayle Richards, Los Altos, California

    Paul Nibley, Milano, Italy

    Steven Lanenga, Alhambra, California

    Bruce Park, Davis, California

    Howard Post, Tucson, Arizona

    Hans E. Hansen, Provo, Utah

    Larry Gardner, St. George, Utah

    Jerry Prigmore, Orem, Utah

    Winston Hurst, Orem, Utah

    Gary Thompson

    Ann Little, Lincoln, Nebraska

    Brian Anderson, Logan, Utah

    Dena Parkinson, Rexburg, Idaho

    Ellen Hurst, Orem, Utah

    Wes Lifferth, Provo, Utah

    Linda Steward, Salt Lake City, Utah

    John Stauffer, Hyrum, Utah

    Joe Heiner, Provo, Utah

    McKay Johnson, Mesa, Arizona

    McKay Johnson, Mesa, Arizona

    Michael Young, Midvale, Utah

    Allen Anderson, Laie, Hawaii, Poetry

    Brad Barlow

    Camilla Marrone, USAF, Europe

    Fred M. Dyches, Mesa, Arizona

    John Mark Freckleton, Provo, Utah

    Jeffrey S. Rowe, Sasebo, Japan

    Stuart Hinckley, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Rob Jones, Provo, Utah

    Bonnie Bruggeman, Tarzana, California

    Geoff Curtis, Rexburg, Idaho

    Dale D. Glendening, U.S. Army, Europe

    J. A. Bowden, Provo, Utah

    Flo Fleury, White Rock, B.C., Canada

    L. Smith, New Haven, Vermont

    Glade Christensen, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Tom G. Stoker, Buhl, Idaho

    John Bezzant, Pleasant Grove, Utah

    Larry Hunt, Provo, Utah

    Craig Whitham, Los Angeles, California

    Richard Reynolds

    Hakai Palm Tappgatan, Borlange, Sweden

    Kim Despain, Provo, Utah

    Karen Clifton, Seattle, Washington

    Dale Willes

    Jeffrey T. Winston, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    Debbie Carr, Fremont, California

    Richard G. Van Buskirk, Long Beach, California

    [photos] 1. R. L. Cheney; 2. Bruce Chapman; 3. Peter Firth; 4. Katherine J. Howard; 5. Richard Stum; 6. Lori L. Heule; 7. Lorraine Harris; 8. Peggy Wiseman; 9. Viviane Tchan Fat; 10. J. David Milne; 11. George E. Watt