Winners: The 1973 New Era Contest

Print Share

    Scholarship Winners

    Brigham Young University

    Jim Harris
    Provo, Utah
    Photography

    C. Diane King
    Concord, California
    Fiction

    Lynda Mackey
    Alamo, California
    Fiction

    James Loveless
    Provo, Utah
    Photography

    Orson Scott Card
    Orem, Utah
    Photography
    Fiction, Poetry

    Steve Hatch
    Provo, Utah
    Photography

    Peggy Wiseman
    Rexburg, Idaho
    Fiction

    Terri Perine
    Provo, Utah
    Photography

    David Wayne Nelsen
    Santa Paula, California
    Photography

    Ricks College

    Debra Bunyard
    San Jose, California
    Art

    Donna Rouviere
    Grass Valley, California
    Poetry

    Kevin Homer
    Idaho Falls, Idaho
    Poetry

    Susan Cole
    Weiser, Idaho
    Poetry

    Sylvia Reaves
    Las Cruces, New Mexico
    Photography

    Becky Ellsworth
    Pleasant Grove, Utah
    Art

    Church College of Hawaii

    Amanda Bowkett
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Poetry

    Roman M. Gania
    Angeles City, Philippines
    Fiction

    Cash Prize Winners in Poetry

    Julie Ann Hill, Fresno, California

    Latayne Colvett, Albuquerque, New Mexico

    R. L. Cheney, Cupertino, California

    Debra Malan, Eden, Utah

    Laurel Stowe, Heinsburg, Vermont

    Lee Chambers, Chatsworth, California

    Carolyn W. Zaugg, Alexandria, Virginia

    Kathy Ensign, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Marlene Trefflich, Bound Brook, New Jersey

    Lora Lyn Stuker, Midvale, Utah

    Michelle Stott, Ogden, Utah

    Cathy Vail, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Mark Swan, Oakley, Idaho

    Cheri Lyman, Lovell, Wyoming

    Janet Dunne, Leeds, England

    Marvin Payne, Provo, Utah

    Stephen Webster, Springville, Utah

    Cash Prize Winners in Art and Photography

    Clark Whitehead, Indianapolis, Indiana

    Robin Luch, Salt Lake City, Utah

    R. L. Cheney, Cupertino, California

    Dan Baxter, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Edmund Todd Evans, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Michael Keogh, Logan, Utah

    Kathy Dawson, Layton, Utah

    Scott Heslop, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Cash Prize Winners in Fiction

    Judy Kay Welch, Afton, Wyoming

    Robert William Wood, Salt Lake City, Utah

    Debra Marcum, Tetonia, Idaho

    Shirlene Skinner, Provo, Utah

    Courtesy Capitol Theater, Salt Lake City

    Jim Harris; C. Diane King; Lynda Mackey; James Loveless; Orson Scott Card; Steve Hatch; Peggy Wiseman; Terri Perine; David Wayne Nelsen; Debra Bunyard; Donna Rouviere; Kevin Homer; Susan Cole; Sylvia Reaves; Becky Ellsworth