Winners: The 1975 New Era Writing, Art, Photography Contest

Print Share

    Top Winners

    David Barrus, Fiction Provo, Utah

    Marilynn Berntsen, Nonfiction Salt Lake City, Utah

    Pat D. Buckner, Poetry Montgomery, Alabama

    Barbara B. Campbell, Fiction Orem, Utah

    James C. Christiansen, Poetry Pleasant Grove, Utah

    Mary Crandall, Photography Honolulu, Hawaii

    Dick Deniston, Nonfiction Long Beach, California

    Jennifer Graves, Poetry Salt Lake City, Utah Ricks Scholarship

    Ira G. Huggins, Photography Salt Lake City, Utah

    Scott Isaacson, Poetry Grand Junction, Colorado BYU Scholarship

    Jan Lalli, Poetry Bountiful, Utah BYU Scholarship

    Cynthia Larson, Art Rexburg, Idaho Ricks Scholarship

    Scott Lewis, Photography Livermore, California BYU Scholarship

    David Marks, Photography Provo, Utah BYU Scholarship

    Dave McKay, Poetry Ogden, Utah

    Debbie Mecham, Poetry Bountiful, Utah

    Kevin Merrell, Photography Boise, Idaho

    Linda Mobley, Photography Rockville, Maryland Ricks Scholarship

    Leta Kay Myers, Nonfiction Luther, Oklahoma

    Glenn Neill, Photography Salt Lake City, Utah

    Craig Paullin, Photography Rancho Palos Verdes, California

    Esmeraldo S. Ramos, Poetry Lucena City, Philippines BYU Hawaii Scholarship

    Margery Stockseth, Poetry Provo, Utah

    Rick Summers, Photography Logan, Utah Ricks Scholarship

    Jennifer Whitmer, Poetry Sacto, California Ricks Scholarship

    Beth Woodbury, Fiction Scotia, New York BYU Scholarship

    Cash Winners

    Donald Asay, Photography Simi, California

    Paul Barnes, Photography Salt Lake City, Utah

    Churé S. Bennett, Photography Raleigh, North Carolina

    Corey Blades, Photography British Columbia, Canada

    W. Scott Christiansen, Photography Salt Lake City, Utah

    Brien Field, Photography Tustin, California

    Paul C. Fletcher, Photography Provo, Utah

    Patty Fotheringham, Photography Provo, Utah

    Randy Gerke, Photography Ft. Wayne, Indiana

    Randall Gwynn, Photography South Gate, California

    George Higginson, Photography Winslow, Arizona

    Kim Hoover, Photography Provo, Utah

    Garin Ipsen, Photography Copenhagen, Denmark

    Richard Jones, Photography Garden Grove, California

    Bryan Kuntz, Photography San Antonio, Texas

    Richard Linton, Photography Salt Lake City, Utah

    Charles McDowell, Photography Ventura, California

    Colin McMullin, Photography Costa Mesa, California

    Glade Nelson, Photography Provo, Utah

    Jeffrey E. Niven, Photography Thousand Oaks, California

    John Ramuno, Photography Provo, Utah

    Rex Randolph, Photography Spokane, Washington

    Jani Robinson, Photography Sandy, Utah

    Richard Rose, Photography Granada Hills, California

    Mark Schultz, Photography Provo, Utah

    Raelene A. Shelley, Photography Provo, Utah

    Brent Stewart, Photography Provo, Utah

    John Swalwell, Photography Rhodesia, South Africa

    Paul Willie, Photography Mendon, Utah

    Marie Withers, Photography Moscow, Idaho

    Kermit D. Zahn, Art Boise, Idaho

    Subscription Winners

    Lori Budge, Poetry Los Alamos, New Mexico

    James N. Earp, Poetry Provo, Utah

    Randall L. Hall, Poetry Bountiful, Utah

    Steven Howard Horne, Poetry Salt Lake City, Utah

    Wendy Milligan, Poetry Gallup, New Mexico

    Janis Pendleton, Poetry Morgan, Utah

    Collette Ricks, Poetry Rexburg, Idaho

    [photos] Barrus; Berntsen; Campbell; Christiansen; Crandall; Deniston; Graves; Isaacson; Lalli; Larson; Lewis; Marks; Mobley; Neill; Paullin; Ramos; Stockseth; Summers; Whitmer; Woodbury