1979 New Era Contest Winners

Print Share

    Fiction

    1st Place

    Rillene Elliot Calimesa, California

    2nd Place

    Mark E. Squires Mesa, Arizona

    3rd Place

    Ron Knowlton Provo, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Greg G. Stewart Pocatello, Idaho

    Pat Diane Buckner Provo, Utah

    Carolyn Campbell Sandy, Utah

    Article

    1st Place

    Kelly Lee Johnson Orem, Utah

    2nd Place

    Kim Aslett Dillon, Montana

    3rd Place

    David B. Webb Provo, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Sue Campbell Kalamazoo, Michigan

    Lorraine Farr Provo, Utah

    Laura Denise Edgar Lafayette, Louisiana

    Poetry

    1st Place

    Adrienne Lowden Salt Lake City, Utah

    2nd Place

    Teresa Rosa Bateman Issaquah, Washington

    3rd Place

    Wendy Karner Warrensburg, Missouri

    Honorable Mention

    Susan Ellen Stephenson Madison, Wisconsin

    Joanne M. DeBiasi Midland, Michigan

    Melissa Dalton Provo, Utah

    Elizabeth Sainsbury Sandy, Utah

    Carolyn Campbell Sandy, Utah

    Carrie Anne Rhodes Garland, Utah

    Susan Slater Richland, Washington

    Song

    1st Place

    Stephen Jones Murray, Utah

    2nd Place

    Dan Carter Caldwell, Idaho

    3rd Place

    Joyce A. Brackpool Ashtead, Surrey England

    Honorable Mention

    Loralyn Tenney San Diego, California

    Hymn

    1st Place

    Dan Carter Caldwell, Idaho

    2nd Place

    Dan Carter Caldwell, Idaho

    3rd Place

    JuVene Farnsworth Salt Lake City, Utah

    Photography

    1st Place

    Roberto S. Herrera, Jr. Cavite City, Philippines

    2nd Place

    Yvonne Wright Salt Lake City, Utah

    3rd Place

    David R. Freeman Haslett, Michigan

    Honorable Mention

    Kathy Jarvis Clearfield, Utah

    Richard Egan Provo, Utah

    Ron Knowlton Provo, Utah

    David Thomas Orem, Utah

    John Perry Crawley Bountiful, Utah

    Terry Hankins Walnut Creek, California

    N. LeGrand Jack Farmington, New Mexico

    Rick Calcara Carlsbad, California

    Scott Lee Livermore, California

    Colleen Hunt Sacramento, California

    Lewis Hofmann Salt Lake City, Utah

    Craig K. Ewert Modesto, California

    Darren Webb Lakeside, Arizona

    Kjirstin Youngberg Walnut Creek, California

    Kathleen Hobson San Clemente, California

    Art

    1st Place

    Cary Henrie Bountiful, Utah

    2nd Place

    Ronald J. Bell Kirkersville, Ohio

    3rd Place

    Gary Anderson Burley, Idaho

    Honorable Mention

    Brooklee Jentzsch Centerville, Utah

    Carol McConkie Salt Lake City, Utah

    [photos] Rillene Elliot; Mark E. Squires; Kelly Lee Johnson; Kim Aslett; David B. Webb; Adrienne Lowden; Teresa Rosa Bateman; Wendy Karner; Stephen Jones; Dan Carter; JuVene Farnsworth; Yvonne Wright; Cary Henrie; Ronald J. Bell; Gary Anderson