1979 New Era Contest Winners

Print Share

    Fiction

    1st Place

    Rillene Elliot
    Calimesa, California

    2nd Place

    Mark E. Squires
    Mesa, Arizona

    3rd Place

    Ron Knowlton
    Provo, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Greg G. Stewart
    Pocatello, Idaho

    Pat Diane Buckner
    Provo, Utah

    Carolyn Campbell
    Sandy, Utah

    Article

    1st Place

    Kelly Lee Johnson
    Orem, Utah

    2nd Place

    Kim Aslett
    Dillon, Montana

    3rd Place

    David B. Webb
    Provo, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Sue Campbell
    Kalamazoo, Michigan

    Lorraine Farr
    Provo, Utah

    Laura Denise Edgar
    Lafayette, Louisiana

    Poetry

    1st Place

    Adrienne Lowden
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    2nd Place

    Teresa Rosa Bateman
    Issaquah, Washington

    3rd Place

    Wendy Karner
    Warrensburg, Missouri

    Honorable Mention

    Susan Ellen Stephenson
    Madison, Wisconsin

    Joanne M. DeBiasi
    Midland, Michigan

    Melissa Dalton
    Provo, Utah

    Elizabeth Sainsbury
    Sandy, Utah

    Carolyn Campbell
    Sandy, Utah

    Carrie Anne Rhodes
    Garland, Utah

    Susan Slater
    Richland, Washington

    Song

    1st Place

    Stephen Jones
    Murray, Utah

    2nd Place

    Dan Carter
    Caldwell, Idaho

    3rd Place

    Joyce A. Brackpool
    Ashtead, Surrey
    England

    Honorable Mention

    Loralyn Tenney
    San Diego, California

    Hymn

    1st Place

    Dan Carter
    Caldwell, Idaho

    2nd Place

    Dan Carter
    Caldwell, Idaho

    3rd Place

    JuVene Farnsworth
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Photography

    1st Place

    Roberto S. Herrera, Jr.
    Cavite City, Philippines

    2nd Place

    Yvonne Wright
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    3rd Place

    David R. Freeman
    Haslett, Michigan

    Honorable Mention

    Kathy Jarvis
    Clearfield, Utah

    Richard Egan
    Provo, Utah

    Ron Knowlton
    Provo, Utah

    David Thomas
    Orem, Utah

    John Perry Crawley
    Bountiful, Utah

    Terry Hankins
    Walnut Creek, California

    N. LeGrand Jack
    Farmington, New Mexico

    Rick Calcara
    Carlsbad, California

    Scott Lee
    Livermore, California

    Colleen Hunt
    Sacramento, California

    Lewis Hofmann
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Craig K. Ewert
    Modesto, California

    Darren Webb
    Lakeside, Arizona

    Kjirstin Youngberg
    Walnut Creek, California

    Kathleen Hobson
    San Clemente, California

    Art

    1st Place

    Cary Henrie
    Bountiful, Utah

    2nd Place

    Ronald J. Bell
    Kirkersville, Ohio

    3rd Place

    Gary Anderson
    Burley, Idaho

    Honorable Mention

    Brooklee Jentzsch
    Centerville, Utah

    Carol McConkie
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Rillene Elliot; Mark E. Squires; Kelly Lee Johnson; Kim Aslett; David B. Webb; Adrienne Lowden; Teresa Rosa Bateman; Wendy Karner; Stephen Jones; Dan Carter; JuVene Farnsworth; Yvonne Wright; Cary Henrie; Ronald J. Bell; Gary Anderson