Winners: The 1980 New Era Contest

Print Share

    The 1980 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest treated us to the usual panoply of unforgettable images—the serene waters of Galilee; slippery amphibians squirming through little fingers; bottled birdsong, daisies, and lemonade afternoons; a nonmusical family learning to make beautiful music with “love notes”; and a young girl who learns to defeat her “missionary phobia” in a few simple, excruciating, and delightful lessons. These are only a few of the memorable moments in this year’s contest, and the selections on these pages are only a few of the winning entries. Others will be coming your way throughout the year.

    As always, the entries were illuminated by something more than technical skill. A clear gospel light shines through the techniques and talents of young Latter-day Saints who approach the arts with wisdom, creativity, and reverence for beauty. As usual, we were impressed by the outstanding contributions of some very young men and women who have a head start on the field in the world of creativity.

    Hymn Winners

    1st Place

    Dan Carter
    Mapleton, Utah

    2nd Place

    Brady R. Allred
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    3rd Place

    Sione T. Langi
    Haveluloto, Tonga

    Honorable Mention

    Brady R. Allred,
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Song Winners

    1st Place

    Brent Neal Jorgensen
    Mesa, Arizona

    2nd Place

    Jeffery W. Combe
    Idaho Falls, Idaho

    3rd Place

    Deanne Porter Casperson
    Pocatello, Idaho

    Honorable Mention

    Lois Watkins
    Pelham, New York

    Deanne Porter Casperson
    Pocatello, Idaho

    Keith Bradshaw
    Provo, Utah

    Poetry Winners

    1st Place

    Gay Grimes
    Carmichael, California

    2nd Place

    Carrie Anne Rhodes
    Garland, Utah

    3rd Place

    Mary Jo Westenhaver
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    David Groesbeck
    Rocky River, Ohio

    Dayle King Searle
    Pocatello, Idaho

    Stephanie Russell
    Bakersfield, California

    Kristin Jo Santos
    Logan, Utah

    Sylvia M. Maeda
    Kapaau, Hawaii

    Fiction Winners

    1st Place

    Carolyn Campbell
    Sandy, Utah

    2nd Place

    David Hammond
    Ephrata, Washington

    3rd Place

    Mark E. Squires
    Mesa, Arizona

    Honorable Mention

    Annette Woodruff
    Olds, Alberta, Canada

    Kristin Jo Santos
    Logan, Utah

    Mary Jo Westenhaver
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Teri Anderson
    Camarillo, California

    Article Winners

    1st Place

    Kristin Jo Santos
    Logan, Utah

    2nd Place

    Rebecca Richardson
    Idaho Falls, Idaho

    3rd Place

    Shirley Ellen Pullen
    Poplarville, Missouri

    Honorable Mention

    Guy M. Masters
    Tacoma, Washington

    Kim Rives
    Branson, Missouri

    Kirsten Christensen
    Tempe, Arizona

    Art Winners

    1st Place

    Grant A. Taylor
    Yucapai, California

    2nd Place

    Cary Henrie
    Bountiful, Utah

    3rd Place

    Paul Furner
    Centerville, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Brad Orsburn
    Lawton, Oklahoma

    Lindy Tonkin
    Korumburra, Victoria, Australia

    Photography Winners

    1st Place

    Kathryn Snyder
    Sandpoint, Idaho

    2nd Place

    Greg Bohnstedt
    Roseville, California

    3rd Place

    Diane Christopherson
    Providence, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Jacqueline Eastman
    Medford, Oregon

    T. J. Hankins
    Walnut Creek, California

    Tom Hartvigsen
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Barry Howell
    Orem, Utah

    Kevin Merrell
    Boise, Idaho

    Eric Olson
    La Mirada, California

    Theo Rawson
    Pocatello, Idaho

    Kenneth J. Salizar
    Whittier, California

    Contest logo illustrated by Dennis Millard

    Brent Neal Jorgensen; Gay Grimes; Carrie Anne Rhodes; Mary Jo Westenhaver

    Carolyn Campbell; Mark E. Squires; Kristin Jo Santos; Rebecca Richardson; Shirley Ellen Pullen; Cary Henrie; Paul Furner; Kathryn Snyder; Greg Bohnstedt; Diane Christopherson