The 1989 New Era Contest Winners: Threads of Life


When the call went out last September to enter the New Era’s annual contest, many went to their looms. From the simple fibers of everyday life, they wove wonderful poetry and prose. The rainbow dyes of earth and sky went into paintings and photographs.

The results were as varied as the weavers themselves. Yet through each piece ran the golden threads of testimony and of commitment to excellence.

We are pleased to introduce here some of those who fashioned works of beauty and usefulness from the Threads of Life.

Photography

1st Place

Eric Swenson, 17 San Antonio, Texas

2nd Place

Bobbi Jane Rice, 24 Plano, Texas

3rd Place (Tie)

Chris Talbot, 17 Burke, Virginia

3rd Place (Tie)

Candy Young, 19 Salt Lake City, Utah

Honorable Mention

Tamra Hamblin, 17 Roosevelt, Utah

Ned James, 21 Farmington, New Mexico

Christina Rivera, 16 Rochester, New York

V. Beth Scott, 22 San Jose, California

Diann Standage, 18 Casa Grande, Arizona

Angela Walton, 17 Spring, Texas

Art

1st Place

Kristina Knell, 17 Rawlins, Wyoming

2nd Place

Ingrid Niesen, 17 Mesa, Arizona

3rd Place

Cheri L. Countryman, 18 Snohomish, Washington

Honorable Mention

Anneliese Warnick, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah

Article

1st Place

Shannon Weber, 17 Hemet, California

2nd Place

Anita M. Fee, 18 San Francisco, California

3rd Place

Morgan D. Westerman, 22 Texarkana, Texas

Honorable Mention

Michelle H. Bagley, 26 West Jordan, Utah

Linda L. Clark, 22 Clovis, California

Laura Shumway, 17 Blanding, Utah

Amy K. Stewart, 20 Pocatello, Idaho

Fiction

1st Place

Craig Lowe, 21 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

2nd Place

James Lee McQuivy, 19 American Fork, Utah

3rd Place

Crystie Cook, 19 Sandy, Utah

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Belka, 15 Riverton, Utah

Wendy Despain, 14 Yellowstone Park, Wyoming

Ann Elisa Smith, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah

Poetry

1st Place

Nani Lii S. Furse, 24 Midway, Utah

2nd Place

Heather Halcrow, 17 Orem, Utah

3rd Place

Pam Martinson, 17 Payson, Utah

Honorable Mention

Erik Backstrom, 18 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Katherine Carlisle, 20 Memphis, Tennessee

Auralie M. Herdegen, 18 Martinez, Georgia

Rachel Kellum, 17 Sherman, Illinois

Debra Lyn Menssen, 19 Sandy, Utah

K. Michelle Waugh, 22 Orem, Utah

Song

1st Place

Elizabeth K. Linton, 25 Tallahassee, Florida

2nd Place

Raynard H. Davis, 19 West Jordan, Utah

3rd Place

Rebecca W. Hainsworth, 23 Provo, Utah

Honorable Mention

Brent A. Johnson, 21 Penrose, Colorado

Michelle Starke, 17 Coos Bay, Oregon

Hymn

1st Place

Juliet Gamero, 17 Sandy, Utah

2nd Place

Lane M. Cheney, 19 Bountiful, Utah

3rd Place

Ryan Lee Kemp, 24 Layton, Utah

Honorable Mention

Danielle Vance, 17 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

[photos] Eric Swenson; Bobbi Jane Rice; Chris Talbot; Candy Young; Kristina Knell; Ingrid Niesen; Cheri L. Countryman

[photos] Shannon Weber; Anita M. Fee; Morgan D. Westerman; Craig Lowe; James Lee McQuivey; Crystie Cook; Nani Lii S. Furse; Heather Halcrow; Pam Martinsojn; Elizabeth K. Linton; Raynard H. Davis; Rebecca W. Hainsworth; Juliet Gamero; Lane M. Cheney; Ryan Lee Kemp.