The 1989 New Era Contest Winners: Threads of Life

Print Share

    When the call went out last September to enter the New Era’s annual contest, many went to their looms. From the simple fibers of everyday life, they wove wonderful poetry and prose. The rainbow dyes of earth and sky went into paintings and photographs.

    The results were as varied as the weavers themselves. Yet through each piece ran the golden threads of testimony and of commitment to excellence.

    We are pleased to introduce here some of those who fashioned works of beauty and usefulness from the Threads of Life.

    Photography

    1st Place

    Eric Swenson, 17 San Antonio, Texas

    2nd Place

    Bobbi Jane Rice, 24 Plano, Texas

    3rd Place (Tie)

    Chris Talbot, 17 Burke, Virginia

    3rd Place (Tie)

    Candy Young, 19 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Tamra Hamblin, 17 Roosevelt, Utah

    Ned James, 21 Farmington, New Mexico

    Christina Rivera, 16 Rochester, New York

    V. Beth Scott, 22 San Jose, California

    Diann Standage, 18 Casa Grande, Arizona

    Angela Walton, 17 Spring, Texas

    Art

    1st Place

    Kristina Knell, 17 Rawlins, Wyoming

    2nd Place

    Ingrid Niesen, 17 Mesa, Arizona

    3rd Place

    Cheri L. Countryman, 18 Snohomish, Washington

    Honorable Mention

    Anneliese Warnick, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Article

    1st Place

    Shannon Weber, 17 Hemet, California

    2nd Place

    Anita M. Fee, 18 San Francisco, California

    3rd Place

    Morgan D. Westerman, 22 Texarkana, Texas

    Honorable Mention

    Michelle H. Bagley, 26 West Jordan, Utah

    Linda L. Clark, 22 Clovis, California

    Laura Shumway, 17 Blanding, Utah

    Amy K. Stewart, 20 Pocatello, Idaho

    Fiction

    1st Place

    Craig Lowe, 21 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

    2nd Place

    James Lee McQuivy, 19 American Fork, Utah

    3rd Place

    Crystie Cook, 19 Sandy, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Jennifer Belka, 15 Riverton, Utah

    Wendy Despain, 14 Yellowstone Park, Wyoming

    Ann Elisa Smith, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Poetry

    1st Place

    Nani Lii S. Furse, 24 Midway, Utah

    2nd Place

    Heather Halcrow, 17 Orem, Utah

    3rd Place

    Pam Martinson, 17 Payson, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Erik Backstrom, 18 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

    Katherine Carlisle, 20 Memphis, Tennessee

    Auralie M. Herdegen, 18 Martinez, Georgia

    Rachel Kellum, 17 Sherman, Illinois

    Debra Lyn Menssen, 19 Sandy, Utah

    K. Michelle Waugh, 22 Orem, Utah

    Song

    1st Place

    Elizabeth K. Linton, 25 Tallahassee, Florida

    2nd Place

    Raynard H. Davis, 19 West Jordan, Utah

    3rd Place

    Rebecca W. Hainsworth, 23 Provo, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Brent A. Johnson, 21 Penrose, Colorado

    Michelle Starke, 17 Coos Bay, Oregon

    Hymn

    1st Place

    Juliet Gamero, 17 Sandy, Utah

    2nd Place

    Lane M. Cheney, 19 Bountiful, Utah

    3rd Place

    Ryan Lee Kemp, 24 Layton, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Danielle Vance, 17 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

    [photos] Eric Swenson; Bobbi Jane Rice; Chris Talbot; Candy Young; Kristina Knell; Ingrid Niesen; Cheri L. Countryman

    [photos] Shannon Weber; Anita M. Fee; Morgan D. Westerman; Craig Lowe; James Lee McQuivey; Crystie Cook; Nani Lii S. Furse; Heather Halcrow; Pam Martinsojn; Elizabeth K. Linton; Raynard H. Davis; Rebecca W. Hainsworth; Juliet Gamero; Lane M. Cheney; Ryan Lee Kemp.