Contest Winners: The Cream of the Crop


We asked you to plant a seed of creativity and let it grow. The harvest was bountiful; we received literally bushels of entries. Now, the judges have selected the best, and we are pleased to present the winners of the 1991 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest.

Art

First Place

Clayton F. Merrell, 21 Murrysville, Pennsylvania

Second Place

Hinarera Hunt, 16 Tauranga, New Zealand

Third Place

Lana Grover, 17 Boise, Idaho

Honorable Mention

Casey Alexander, 18 Lovettsville, Virginia

Kristie Gibson, 18 Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Stephanie Morgan, 17 Phoenix, Arizona

Chantel Nuttall, 14 Sandy, Utah

Brett Rawlins, 16 Pocatello, Idaho

Marcia Williams, 14 North End, Bulaways, Zimbabwe

Article

First Place

John Rushton, 17 Tustin, California

Second Place

William Powley, 22 Provo, Utah

Third Place

Lisa Garff Cordner, 22 Salt Lake City, Utah

Honorable Mention

John S. Bateman, 18 Provo, Utah

Sarah Bleyl, 15 Lancaster, California

Shannon Carling, 19 Sandy, Utah

Vivan Harmer, 25 Bountiful, Utah

Michelle Holgate Lord, 26 Salina, Kansas

Anna Morgan, 17 Buhl, Idaho

Fiction

First Place

Jeffrey L. Sweat, 19 Iona, Idaho

Second Place

Ken Gourdin, 21 Tooele, Utah

Third Place

Michelle Holgate Lord, 26 Salina, Kansas

Honorable Mention

Kim Fleet-Lambert, 21 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England

Mary F. Marsden, 17 Barrigada, Guam

Jarilyn Monson, 18 Boise, Idaho

Angela Denise Wentz, 18 North Logan, Utah

Hymn

First Place

Kevin R. Olson, 20 West Jordan, Utah

Second Place

Anna Morgan, 17 Buhl, Idaho

Third Place

Lane Cheney, 21 Bountiful, Utah

Honorable Mention

Mike Cragun, 14 Eugene, Oregon

Douglas Ipson, 16 St. George, Utah

Photography

First Place

Chad Lewis Mosher, 21 Ogden, Utah

Second Place

Eric Swenson, 19 San Antonio, Texas

Third Place

Nicholas Dunlop, 18 Palmerston North, New Zealand

Honorable Mention

Stuart Grigg, 25 Moses Lake, Washington

Melissa Marshall, 20 Midland, Michigan

JoyAnne Moses, 17 Auburn, California

Morgan Murdock, 18 Orem, Utah

Nancy Olsen, 20 Laie, Hawaii

Aaron David Sweet, 19 Adelaide, Australia

Cherilyn Ann Walley, 18 Tokyo, Japan

Maren E. Younce, 18 Fairfax, Virginia

Poetry

First Place

Mary Lynn Bahr, 23 Bountiful, Utah

Second Place

William Powley, 22 Provo, Utah

Third Place

Michelle Holgate Lord, 26 Salina, Kansas

Honorable Mention

Merrijane Barton, 19 Bountiful, Utah

Linda Bradshaw, 20 Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England

Nani Lii S. Furse, 26 Hurricane, Utah

Jarilyn Monson, 18 Boise, Idaho

Julie Peterson, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah

Casualene Richardson, 22 Renton, Washington

Maria D. Titze, 18 Gunnison, Utah

Song

First Place

Kevin R. Olson, 20 West Jordan, Utah

Second Place

Laura Searcy Ashton, 26 Salt Lake City, Utah

Third Place

Kerri J. Cross, 21 Yoncalla, Oregon

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Pack, 18 Pleasant Grove, Utah

T. Danielle Vance, 19 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Special Category

First Place

David McPhie, 14 San Diego, California

Second Place

Stuart Grigg, 25 Moses Lake, Washington

Third Place

Nathan J. McArthur, 13 Hephzibah, Georgia

Honorable Mention

Randy Smith, 18 Morrilton, Arkansas

Prince Bakare Abiodun R. Akure, Ondo, Nigeria

[photos] Clayton F. Merrell; Hinarera Hunt; Lana Grover; John Rushton; William Powley; Lisa Garff Cordner

[photos] Jeffrey L. Sweat; Ken Gourdin; Michelle Holgate Lord; Kevin R. Olson; Anna Morgan; Lane Cheney; Chad Lewis Mosher; Eric Swenson; Nicholas Dunlop; Mary Lynn Bahr; William Powley; Michelle Holgate Lord; Kevin R. Olson; Laura Searcy Ashton; Kerrie J. Cross; David McPhie; Stuart Grigg; Nathan J. McArthur

[photos] Photography by Phil Shurtleff