Contest Winners: Spark Your Creativity

Print Share

    The sparkle from even the smallest star can illuminate the magnificence of the sky. In the same way, inspiration for artistic creations can come from something as bright as the flash of a firework or as simple as the glint of a child’s smile.

    Throwing some dazzling sparks along the way, these young artists are learning about and becoming accomplished in their crafts. We are pleased to announce the place winners and honorable mentions of the 1995 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest.

    Art

    First Place

    Sarah Richards, 20 Orem, Utah

    Second Place

    Jennifer Harmon, 21 Madison, Connecticut

    Third Place

    Aaron Schreiber, 17 Longwood, Florida

    Honorable Mention

    Jonathan Hopkins, 14 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Sarah Knell, 15 North Potomac, Maryland

    Amya Roberts, 17 American Fork, Utah

    Lesa Conger, 17 Tualatin, Oregon

    John Howell, 17 Laguna Hills, California

    Photography

    First Place

    Eric Swenson, 23 Dolores, Colorado

    Second Place

    C. Patrick Douglas, 23 Marietta, Georgia

    Third Place

    Annie Alexander, 19 Evansville, Wyoming

    Honorable Mention

    Jared Davies, 17 Los Alamos, New Mexico

    Virginia Carlston, 19 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Lauriann Wakefield, 20 Lindon, Utah

    Alice Walker, 15 Quakers Hill, New South Wales, Australia

    Article

    First Place

    LaDawn Risenmay, 15 Redmond, Wash.

    Second Place

    Mamie Hunsaker, 16 West Weber, Utah

    Third Place

    Brian Price, 15 Sandy, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Catherine Matthews, 19 Brigham City, Utah

    Sarah Gedeborg, 16 Shoshone, Idaho

    Chris Mazuran, 20 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Fiction

    First Place

    Shawn Bills, 21 Delta, Utah

    Second Place

    Angela Hill, 18 Riverton, Utah

    Third Place

    Caren Schofield, 17 Riddle, Oregon

    Honorable Mention

    Tiffany Campbell, 21 Mesa, Arizona

    LaDawn Risenmay, 15 Redmond, Washington

    Jenny Meik, 15 Terra Bella, California

    Poetry

    First Place

    Heather Green, 20 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Second Place

    Robert M. Thompson, 18 Clearfield, Utah

    Third Place

    Kevin W. Jolley, 21 Richland, Washington

    Honorable Mention

    Dainon J. Moody, 20 Orem, Utah

    Kara Dixon, 16 Chattaroy, Washington

    Annamarie Mecham, 18 Glendale, Arizona

    Geraldine Dil, 16 Albany, Auckland, New Zealand

    Johanne Mutzelburg, 18 Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

    Special Category

    First Place

    Mike Cragun, 18 Eugene, Oregon Choral composition

    Second Place

    Christina Robinson, 20 Bountiful, Utah Musical arrangement

    Third Place

    Allen Madsen, 16 Kent, Washington Band composition

    Honorable Mention

    David Peoples, 18 Riverside, California Orchestra composition

    Kimiko Christensen, 15 Lompoc, California Novel

    Jason Hopkins, 18 Salt Lake City, Utah Film animation

    Hymn

    First Place

    Margo Faraoni, 18 Mesa, Arizona

    Second Place

    Douglas L. Ipson, 20 St. George, Utah

    Third Place

    Edward L. Jones, III, 18 Monroe, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Mike Cragun, 18 Eugene, Oregon

    Janae M. Wilkey, 18 Lehi, Utah

    Jennifer Zabel, 22 Logan, Utah

    Song

    First Place

    Margo Faraoni, 18 Mesa, Arizona

    Second Place

    Jennifer Zabel, 22 Logan, Utah

    Third Place

    Sara Monsted, 22 Heriev, Denmark

    Honorable Mention

    Trina Virgin, 23 Blackfoot, Idaho

    Jason Don Findlay, 17 West Jordan, Utah

    [photos] Sarah Richards; Jennifer Harmon; Aaron Schreiber; Eric Swenson; C. Patrick Douglas; Annie Alexander; LaDawn Risenmay; Mamie Hunsaker; Brian Price

    [photos] Shawn Bills; Angela Hill; Caren Schofield; Heather Green; Robert Thompson; Kevin W. Jolley; Mike Cragun; Christina Robinson; Allen Madsen; Margo Faraoni; Douglas L. Ipson; Edward L. Jones, III; Margo Faraoni; Jennifer Zabel; Sara Monsted.