Contest Winners: Soaring to New Heights

Print Share

    It all starts with an idea. Then the breezes of creativity start to lift and shape it until the song, the painting, the photograph, the story, or the poem becomes an uplifting work of art. For these finalists, their ideas have been sent aloft, and now our readers can enjoy the results of their flights of fancy.

    We are pleased to announce the winners of the 1996 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest.

    Art

    First Place

    Lendy C. Perez, 17 Calgary, Alberta, Canada

    Second Place

    Jenny Curtis, 19 Awali, Bahrain

    Third Place

    Nachelle L. Stucki, 13 Salt Lake City, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Rachel Johnson, 17 Kaysville, Utah

    Emily Becraft, 19 Mapleton, Utah

    Kevin Rowland, 14 Dallas, Pennsylvania

    Karen Bryner, 23 Provo, Utah

    Peter Jay Ehat, 17 Fresno, California

    Photography

    First Place

    Joseph E. Ehat, 19 Fresno, California

    Second Place

    James B. Comstock, 21 Middletown, California

    Third Place

    Matthew T. Cook, 17 Kearns, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Rachelle A. Sharp, 16 Vancouver, Washington

    Larkin Zingsheim, 13 Afton, Wyoming

    Sarah Creviston, 15 Bloomington, Indiana

    Hilary Hoyt, 17 Ferndale, Washington

    Article

    First Place

    Alvin Van Orden, 17 Forsyth, Illinois

    Second Place

    Mary Blood, 16 Hurricane, West Virginia

    Third Place

    Julia Campbell, 17 Nashville, Tennessee

    Honorable Mention

    Rebecca Arnott, 17 Mentone, California

    Melissa Sorensen, 17 De Ridder, Louisiana

    Angela Y. Norman, 12 Portland, Oregon

    Rebecca Fielding, 18 Milton, Washington

    Fiction

    First Place

    Jessica Keysa, 16 Brockport, New York

    Second Place

    S. Maren Veare, 17 Elverta, California

    Third Place

    Nicole McLean, 16 Magna, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    LaDawn Risenmay, 16 Redmond, Washington

    Dan Vinton, 21 Littleton, Colorado

    Poetry

    First Place

    Julia Campbell, 17 Nashville, Tennessee

    Second Place

    Brooke Newey, 18 West Point, Utah

    Third Place

    A. Jonathan Vance, 18 Houston, Texas

    Honorable Mention

    Dainon Moody, 21 Orem, Utah

    Dusty Decker, 17 Castle Dale, Utah

    Jennifer Way, 13 Calgary, Alberta, Canada

    Kara Dixon, 17 Chattaroy, Washington

    Melanie Hinton, 22 Washington, Utah

    Special Category

    First Place

    David McPhie, 19 San Diego, California Musical arrangement

    Second Place

    Tiffany Campbell, 22 Mesa, Arizona Novel

    Third Place

    Nephi S. Oliva, 22 Santee, California Musical arrangement

    Honorable Mention

    David Peoples, 19 Riverside, California Orchestral composition

    Pani J. Bundy, 17 Newquay, Cornwall, England Computer program

    Jennifer MacCabe, 17 Colorado Springs, Colorado Piano compositions

    Hymn

    First Place

    Douglas L. Ipson, 21 St. George, Utah

    Second Place

    Weston Cann, 23 Orem, Utah

    Third Place

    Rachel Bastian, 19 Bountiful, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Eric D. Snider, 21 Lake Elsinore, California

    Jeremy B. Peterson, 21 Ephraim, Utah

    Margo Faraoni, 19 Mesa, Arizona

    Song

    First Place

    Margo Faraoni, 19 Mesa, Arizona

    Second Place

    Daryl O. Smith, 22 Mesa, Arizona

    Third Place

    Jennifer P. Zabel, 23 Logan, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Lindsey Tintle, 18 Tigard, Oregon

    Brett Stewart, 18 Fountain Valley, California

    Honor Dovre, 18 Puyallup, Washington

    [photos] Lendy C. Perez; Jenny Curtis; Nachelle L. Stucki; Joseph A. Ehat; James B. Comstock; Matthew T. Cook; Alvin Van Orden; Mary Blood; Julia Campbell

    [photos] Jessica Keysa; S. Maren Veare; Nicole McLean; Julia Campbell; Brooke Newey; A. Jonathan Vance; David McPhie; Tiffany Campbell; Nephi S. Oliva; Douglas L. Ipson; Weston Cann; Rachel Bastian; Margo Faraoni; Daryl O. Smith; Jennifer P. Zabel.