Contest Winners: Soaring to New Heights


It all starts with an idea. Then the breezes of creativity start to lift and shape it until the song, the painting, the photograph, the story, or the poem becomes an uplifting work of art. For these finalists, their ideas have been sent aloft, and now our readers can enjoy the results of their flights of fancy.

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 1996 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest.

Art

First Place

Lendy C. Perez, 17 Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Second Place

Jenny Curtis, 19 Awali, Bahrain

Third Place

Nachelle L. Stucki, 13 Salt Lake City, Utah

Honorable Mention

Rachel Johnson, 17 Kaysville, Utah

Emily Becraft, 19 Mapleton, Utah

Kevin Rowland, 14 Dallas, Pennsylvania

Karen Bryner, 23 Provo, Utah

Peter Jay Ehat, 17 Fresno, California

Photography

First Place

Joseph E. Ehat, 19 Fresno, California

Second Place

James B. Comstock, 21 Middletown, California

Third Place

Matthew T. Cook, 17 Kearns, Utah

Honorable Mention

Rachelle A. Sharp, 16 Vancouver, Washington

Larkin Zingsheim, 13 Afton, Wyoming

Sarah Creviston, 15 Bloomington, Indiana

Hilary Hoyt, 17 Ferndale, Washington

Article

First Place

Alvin Van Orden, 17 Forsyth, Illinois

Second Place

Mary Blood, 16 Hurricane, West Virginia

Third Place

Julia Campbell, 17 Nashville, Tennessee

Honorable Mention

Rebecca Arnott, 17 Mentone, California

Melissa Sorensen, 17 De Ridder, Louisiana

Angela Y. Norman, 12 Portland, Oregon

Rebecca Fielding, 18 Milton, Washington

Fiction

First Place

Jessica Keysa, 16 Brockport, New York

Second Place

S. Maren Veare, 17 Elverta, California

Third Place

Nicole McLean, 16 Magna, Utah

Honorable Mention

LaDawn Risenmay, 16 Redmond, Washington

Dan Vinton, 21 Littleton, Colorado

Poetry

First Place

Julia Campbell, 17 Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place

Brooke Newey, 18 West Point, Utah

Third Place

A. Jonathan Vance, 18 Houston, Texas

Honorable Mention

Dainon Moody, 21 Orem, Utah

Dusty Decker, 17 Castle Dale, Utah

Jennifer Way, 13 Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Kara Dixon, 17 Chattaroy, Washington

Melanie Hinton, 22 Washington, Utah

Special Category

First Place

David McPhie, 19 San Diego, California Musical arrangement

Second Place

Tiffany Campbell, 22 Mesa, Arizona Novel

Third Place

Nephi S. Oliva, 22 Santee, California Musical arrangement

Honorable Mention

David Peoples, 19 Riverside, California Orchestral composition

Pani J. Bundy, 17 Newquay, Cornwall, England Computer program

Jennifer MacCabe, 17 Colorado Springs, Colorado Piano compositions

Hymn

First Place

Douglas L. Ipson, 21 St. George, Utah

Second Place

Weston Cann, 23 Orem, Utah

Third Place

Rachel Bastian, 19 Bountiful, Utah

Honorable Mention

Eric D. Snider, 21 Lake Elsinore, California

Jeremy B. Peterson, 21 Ephraim, Utah

Margo Faraoni, 19 Mesa, Arizona

Song

First Place

Margo Faraoni, 19 Mesa, Arizona

Second Place

Daryl O. Smith, 22 Mesa, Arizona

Third Place

Jennifer P. Zabel, 23 Logan, Utah

Honorable Mention

Lindsey Tintle, 18 Tigard, Oregon

Brett Stewart, 18 Fountain Valley, California

Honor Dovre, 18 Puyallup, Washington

[photos] Lendy C. Perez; Jenny Curtis; Nachelle L. Stucki; Joseph A. Ehat; James B. Comstock; Matthew T. Cook; Alvin Van Orden; Mary Blood; Julia Campbell

[photos] Jessica Keysa; S. Maren Veare; Nicole McLean; Julia Campbell; Brooke Newey; A. Jonathan Vance; David McPhie; Tiffany Campbell; Nephi S. Oliva; Douglas L. Ipson; Weston Cann; Rachel Bastian; Margo Faraoni; Daryl O. Smith; Jennifer P. Zabel.