Contest Winners: All Things Bright and Beautiful


Of all the bright and beautiful things that were created for our contest, we selected our favorites and now present them to you in this issue. Each participant had a unique view. Each entry was well done. But some entrants had refined and polished their artistic visions to bright and shining gems.

Here are the winners of the 1998 New Era contest.

Art

First Place

Kim Mickelson, 19 Centerville, Utah

Second Place

Sarah Ludlow, 19 Layton, Utah

Third Place

Bryan Beckman, 18 Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Honorable Mention

Kevin Rowland, 16 Dallas, Pennsylvania

Carlotta Williams, 14 Fruita, Colorado

Jeannine O’Dell, 18 Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Crystal Smedley, 15 Kearns, Utah

Leslie Chester, 17 Lindon, Utah

Photography

First Place

Tom Webster, 22 Las Vegas, Nevada

Second Place

Rachel Gray, 20 Springfield, Virginia

Third Place

Mollie Madsen, 18 Clifton, Virginia

Honorable Mention

David Bassett, 20 Bellevue, Washington

Allyson Edward, 17 Billings, Montana

Amelia Morris, 22 Kalamazoo, Michigan

Stacie Jarvis, 18 Hempstead, Texas

Merilee Dearden, 14 Riverton, Utah

Article

First Place

Melissa Draper, 17 Chanhassen, Minnesota

Second Place

Cristina Alvear, 16 Buenos Aires, Argentina

Third Place

Sarah Baer, 18 Westminster, Colorado

Honorable Mention

Heather Hodgkinson, 21 Bountiful, Utah

Mamie Hunsaker, 19 West Weber, Utah

Andrea Nixon, 17 Holden, Utah

Fiction

First Place

Andrea Nixon, 17 Holden, Utah

Second Place

Maggie Zawrotny, 15 Ypsilanti, Michigan

Third Place

Katie Stokes, 19 Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Honorable Mention

Kara Dixon, 19 Chattaroy, Washington

Jennifer Rose, 18 Bountiful, Utah

Poetry

First Place

Christine Spencer, 20 Provo, Utah

Second Place

Kara Dixon, 19 Chattaroy, Washington

Third Place

Peter Coyl, 17 Rochester Hills, Michigan

Honorable Mention

Marti Bullock, 20 Bountiful, Utah

Cynthia Chun, 17 Camarillo, California

Traci Lerdall, 23 Montrose, Colorado

Karl Rees, 20 Austin, Texas

Tearese Segler, 19 Cedar City, Utah

Special Category

First Place

Laurissa Wyllie, 13 Perth, Western Australia Violin concerto

Second Place

Sheralee Bills, 16 Spanish Fork, Utah Novel

Third Place

Wayne P. Burton, 23 Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Piano composition

Honorable Mention

Benjamin Boster, 17 Adrian, Oregon Piano composition

Sarah Ludlow, 19 Layton, Utah Family history biography

Song

First Place

Margo Faraoni Edgeworth, 22 Mesa, Arizona

Second Place

Daryl O. Smith, 23 Mesa, Arizona

Third Place

Wayne P. Burton, 23 Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Honorable Mention

Bradley Hampton, 17 Rancho Cucamonga, California

Jared Ong, 19 Carlsbad, California

Stacie Perkins, 23 Mesquite, Nevada

Kimberly Young, 18 St. David, Arizona

Hymn

First Place

Rachel Bastian, 21 Bountiful, Utah

Second Place

Kaimi Wenger, 23 Mesa, Arizona

Third Place

Michael Ferguson, 16 Woodbridge, Virginia

Honorable Mention

Josh Balvin, 16 Green River, Wyoming

Daryl O. Smith, 23 Mesa, Arizona

Sam Baird, 15 Belmont, Massachusetts

[photo] Photo illustration by Patric Gerber

[photos] Kim Mickelson; Sarah Ludlow; Bryan Beckman; Tom Webster; Rachel Gray; Mollie Madsen; Melissa Draper; Cristina Alvear; Sarah Baer

[photos] Andrea Nixon; Maggie Zawrotny; Katie Stokes; Christine Spencer; Kara Dixon; Peter Coyl; Laurissa Wyllie; Sheralee Bills; Wayne P. Burton; Margo Faraoni Edgeworth; Daryl O. Smith; Rachel Bastian; Kaimi Wenger; Michael Ferguson