Contest Winners: Every Good Gift


Of all the good gifts that were represented in contest entries, we selected our favorites and now present them to you in this issue. Every gift was different and wonderful in its own way. The satisfying process of learning to create something beautiful and worthwhile came through in each entry. But a few truly stood out as examples of gifts that had been developed and disciplined.

Here are the winners of the 1999 New Era Contest.

Art

First Place

Angela Fern Woolley, 20 Rose Hill, Kansas

Second Place

Danielle Salmon, 16 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Third Place

Jolynn Jeppson, 20 Sandy, Utah

Honorable Mention

Amy Coyle, 18 Claremont, New Hampshire

Jared Fong, 13 Salt Lake City, Utah

Mark Despain, 18 Windsor, Colorado

Kristin Hyer, 18 Ogden, Utah

Photography

First Place

Robert McPhie, 21 San Diego, California

Second Place

Niel Hayes, 17 Littleton, Colorado

Third Place

Jessica Brinton, 16 Salt Lake City, Utah

Honorable Mention

Ashley Shepherd, 17 Littleton, Colorado

Leann Reeves, 18 Pollock Pines, California

Peter Shelley, 22 Redding, California

Christy Ellyson, 19 Browns Valley, California

Article

First Place

Tammy Munro, 17 Daisy Hill, Logan City, Australia

Second Place

Peter Walters, 20 Provo, Utah

Third Place

Michelle Quinn, 15 New Canaan, Connecticut

Honorable Mention

Liora Johns, 16 Chubbuck, Idaho

Steven R. Deam, 21 Churubusco, Indiana

Jeffrey R. Baer, 18 Westminster, Colorado

Eric Heideman, 17 Washington, Utah

Fiction

First Place

A. Jonathan Vance, 21 Houston, Texas

Second Place

Arianne Baadsgaard, 17 Spanish Fork, Utah

Third Place

Matthew R. Turner, 23 Radford, Virginia

Honorable Mention

Bryan Gentry, 16 Mount Airy, North Carolina

Kristen J. Ruiz, 17 Napa, California

Annie Reynolds, 13 Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Poetry

First Place

Hollie Wise, 19 Frederick, Maryland

Second Place

A. Jonathan Vance, 21 Houston, Texas

Third Place

Jessica Hodnett, 15 Nipomo, California

Honorable Mention

Arianne Baadsgaard, 17 Spanish Fork, Utah

Cara Hall, 16 Frankfort, Kentucky

Nathan C. Allison, 20 West Jordan, Utah

Ijeoma Monica Njoku, 18 Aba, Abia State, Nigeria

Emily Knudsen, 19 Monrovia, California

Special Category

First Place

Katie Bastian, 14 Bountiful, Utah Piano composition

Second Place

Brooke Corbridge, 18 Hyde Park, Utah Choral music

Third Place

Bryce Journey, 18 Omaha, Nebraska Epic poem

Honorable Mention

David R. Peoples, 22 Riverside, California Orchestral composition

Robert Caldwell, 23 Hickory, North Carolina Video production

Christina Guymon, 17 Blanding, Utah Wind ensemble

N. Michelle Shaurtleff, 13 Clarksville, Tennessee Novel

Song

First Place

Margo Edgeworth, 22 Mesa, Arizona

Second Place

(Tie) Heidi Fargo, 21 Salt Lake City, Utah

(Tie) Michael Ferguson, 17 Woodbridge, Virginia

Honorable Mention

Laura Payne, 15 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Emily Harris, 13 Idaho Falls, Idaho

Megan Duke, 15 Fort Collins, Colorado

Emily Farman, 21 Greenacres, Washington

Hymn

First Place

Rachel Bastian, 22 Bountiful, Utah

Second Place

Nathan Rytting, 18 Lawrence, Kansas

Third Place

Josh Balvin, 17 Green River, Wyoming

Honorable Mention

Rob Mitchell, 21 Ogden, Utah

Marilyn Nelson, 19 Provo, Utah

[illustration] Illustrated by Robert T. Barrett

[photos] Angela Fern Woolley; Danielle Salmon; Jolynn Jeppson; Robert McPhie; Niel Hayes; Jessica Brinton; Tammy Munro; Peter Walters; Michelle Quinn

[photos] A. Jonathan Vance; Arianne Baadsgaard; Matthew R. Turner; Hollie Wise; Jessica Hodnett; Katie Bastian; Brooke Corbridge; Margo Edgeworth; Heidi Fargo; Michael Ferguson; Rachel Bastian; Nathan Rytting; Josh Balvin