Contest Winners: Sharing a Gift


It is a gift to see the beauty of all creation mirrored in small things, or to recognize the elegant design in that which is simple. The winners of this year’s New Era contest have been blessed with just such a gift, one they gladly share.

Fiction

First Place

Sheralee Bills, 19 Spanish Fork, UT

Second Place

Arianne Baadsgaard, 19 Spanish Fork, UT

Third Place

Megan Richey, 15 Redlands, CA

Hon. Mention

Nicole Hone, 19 Brigham City, UT

Robyn Salazar, 18 Salt Lake City, UT

Jason W. Wheeler, 20 Hyde Park, UT

Article

First Place

Brenda Williams, 17 Auburn, WA

Second Place

Shallin Duncan, 17 Roosevelt, UT

Third Place

Megan Willis, 17 Eagar, AZ

Hon. Mention

A. Ginger Fairbanks, 16 Sandy, UT

Nancy P. Kennedy, 22 Gilroy, CA

Catherine Loveland, 15 Victorville, CA

Lauren Waddell, 14 San Diego, CA

Poetry

First Place

Kara Dixon, 22 Spokane, WA

Second Place

Melina Gottling, 23 Thornton, CO

Third Place

Sara Israelsen, 17 Columbia, MO

Hon. Mention

Jennifer Mower, 23 Meridian, ID

Jennifer Rose, 21 Bountiful, UT

Adrianne Thomas, 18 Abilene, TX

Brenda Williams, 17 Auburn, WA

Matthew G. Wright, 18 Morgan, UT

Photography

First Place

Kara Louise Haynes, 19 Queensland, Australia

Second Place

Bridget A. J. Keogh, 17 Casper, WY

Third Place

Emily Lim, 18 Ontario, Canada

Hon. Mention

Devon Stewart, 13 Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Sinikka A. Levanen, 17 Peachtree City, GA

Amy L. Hawkins, 19 Vernal, UT

Art

First Place

Sarah A. Treu, 22 Salt Lake City, UT

Second Place

Julie Harker, 21 Idaho Falls, ID

Third Place

Lauren Dickerson, 15 Mesa, AZ

Hon. Mention

Jared John Barnes, 18 Cedar City, UT

Phillip Brown, 15 Sandy, UT

Chad Fong, 12 Holladay, UT

DeLynne Sperry, 21 Roseburg, OR

Song

First Place

Melissa Spencer, 19 Albuquerque, NM

Second Place

Terrah Lea Conrad, 19 Rexburg, ID

Third Place

Genessa Winn, 17 Riverside, CA

Hon. Mention

Elaina Gatrell, 19 Salt Lake City, UT

DeeAura Thompson, 18 Brigham City, UT

Christina Guymon, 19 Blanding, UT

Hymn

First Place

Benjamin Salisbury, 18 Newton, UT

Second Place

Christina Guymon, 19 Blanding, UT

Third Place

Rebecca Perry, 16 Provo, UT

Hon. Mention

Brooke Corbridge, 20 Hyde Park, UT

Rachel Crook, 19 Willard, UT

Ross David Adamson, 17 Coos Bay, OR

Special Category

Brooke Corbridge, 20 Hyde Park, UT Choral Arrangement

Michelle Cheney, 16 Idaho Falls, ID Claymation

Christina Johnson, 21 Salt Lake City, UT Instrumental Arrangement

Elisabeth Strein, 17 Fort Collins, CO Musical