New Area Leaders Assigned
    Footnotes

    “New Area Leaders Assigned,” Liahona, Aug. 2012, 74–75

    New Area Leaders Assigned

    The First Presidency has announced the following changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2012. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Ronald A. Rasband

    Assists in All Areas

    Walter F. González

    1. North America Southeast

    L. Whitney Clayton

    2. Utah North

    3. Utah Salt Lake City

    4. Utah South

    Donald L. Hallstrom

    5. North America Northeast

    Tad R. Callister

    6. North America Southwest

    Richard J. Maynes

    7. North America Northwest

    8. North America West

    Craig C. Christensen

    9. Idaho

    10. North America Central

    11. Mexico

    Benjamín De Hoyos

    First Counselor

    Daniel L. Johnson

    President

    José L. Alonso

    Second Counselor

    12. Central America

    Carlos H. Amado

    First Counselor

    James B. Martino

    President

    Robert C. Gay

    Second Counselor

    13. Caribbean

    J. Devn Cornish

    First Counselor

    Wilford W. Andersen

    President

    Claudio D. Zivic

    Second Counselor

    14. South America Northwest

    Juan A. Uceda

    First Counselor

    Rafael E. Pino

    President

    W. Christopher Waddell

    Second Counselor

    15. Brazil

    Carlos A. Godoy

    First Counselor

    Claudio R. M. Costa

    President

    Jairo Mazzagardi

    Second Counselor

    16. South America South

    Jorge F. Zeballos

    First Counselor

    Mervyn B. Arnold

    President

    Francisco J. Viñas

    Second Counselor

    17. Middle East/Africa North

    Bruce D. Porter

    Bruce A. Carlson

    Administered from Church Headquarters

    18. Europe

    Patrick Kearon

    First Counselor

    José A. Teixeira

    President

    Kent F. Richards

    Second Counselor

    19. Europe East

    Randall K. Bennett

    First Counselor

    Larry R. Lawrence

    President

    Per G. Malm

    Second Counselor

    20. Asia

    Gerrit W. Gong

    First Counselor

    Kent D. Watson

    President

    Larry Y. Wilson

    Second Counselor

    21. Asia North

    Kazuhiko Yamashita

    First Counselor

    Michael T. Ringwood

    President

    Koichi Aoyagi

    Second Counselor

    22. Africa West

    Joseph W. Sitati

    First Counselor

    John B. Dickson

    President

    LeGrand R. Curtis Jr.

    Second Counselor

    23. Africa Southeast

    Ulisses Soares

    First Counselor

    Dale G. Renlund

    President

    Carl B. Cook

    Second Counselor

    24. Philippines

    Brent H. Nielson

    First Counselor

    Michael John U. Teh

    President

    Ian S. Ardern

    Second Counselor

    25. Pacific

    Kevin W. Pearson

    First Counselor

    James J. Hamula

    President

    F. Michael Watson

    Second Counselor

    Map by Thomas S. Child