New Area Presidencies
    Footnotes

    “New Area Presidencies,” Ensign, Sept. 1995, 74–76

    New Area Presidencies

    The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for area presidencies. These assignments will be effective August 15. (Presidents are shown in the center, with first counselors on the left and second counselors on the right.)

    1. North America Northwest: Spencer J. Condie, President; Glenn L. Pace, First Counselor; C. Scott Grow, Second Counselor

    2. North America Central: William R. Bradford, President; Hugh W. Pinnock, First Counselor; L. Lionel Kendrick, Second Counselor

    3. North America Northeast: Vaughn J Featherstone, President; W. Don Ladd, First Counselor; Marlin K. Jensen, Second Counselor

    4. North America Southeast: Stephen D. Nadauld, President; F. Burton Howard, First Counselor; John K. Carmack, Second Counselor

    5. North America Southwest: W. Mack Lawrence, President; F. Enzio Busche, First Counselor; Lynn A. Mickelsen, Second Counselor

    6. North America West: Loren C. Dunn, President; Lance B. Wickman, First Counselor; C. Max Caldwell, Second Counselor

    7. Utah North: Alexander B. Morrison, President; Robert E. Wells, First Counselor; Robert K. Dellenbach, Second Counselor

    8. Utah South: Earl C. Tingey, President; James M. Paramore, First Counselor; Gene R. Cook, Second Counselor

    9. Mexico North: Angel Abrea, President; John M. Madsen, First Counselor; Andrew W. Peterson, Second Counselor

    10. Mexico South: D. Todd Christofferson, President; Gary J. Coleman, First Counselor; Carlos H. Amado, Second Counselor

    11. Central America: Joseph C. Muren, President; Lino Alvarez, First Counselor; Jorge A. Rojas, Second Counselor

    12. South America North: Jay E. Jensen, President; Julio E. Dávila, First Counselor; Carl B. Pratt, Second Counselor

    13. Brazil: Dallas N. Archibald, President; W. Craig Zwick, First Counselor; Claudio R. M. Costa, Second Counselor

    14. South America South: John B. Dickson, President; F. Melvin Hammond, First Counselor; Hugo A. Catrón, Second Counselor

    15. Europe North: Graham W. Doxey, President; John E. Fowler, First Counselor; Cecil O. Samuelson, Jr., Second Counselor

    16. Europe East: Dennis B. Neuenschwander, President; Charles Didier, First Counselor; Bruce D. Porter, Second Counselor

    17. Europe West: Dean L. Larsen, President; Neil L. Andersen, First Counselor; Dieter F. Uchtdorf, Second Counselor

    18. Africa: J. Richard Clarke, President; F. David Stanley, First Counselor; James O. Mason, Second Counselor

    19. Asia North: David E. Sorensen, President; Sam K. Shimabukuro, First Counselor; Rex D. Pinegar, Second Counselor

    20. Asia: Kwok Yuen Tai, President; John H. Groberg, First Counselor; Rulon G. Craven, Second Counselor

    21. Philippines/Micronesia: Ben B. Banks, President; Augusto A. Lim, First Counselor; Kenneth Johnson, Second Counselor

    22. Pacific: Lowell D. Wood, President; V. Dallas Merrell, First Counselor; Cree-L Kofford, Second Counselor