1993 Writing and Music Contest Winners
    Footnotes

    “1993 Writing and Music Contest Winners,” Ensign, Sept. 1993, 55

    1993 Writing and Music Contest Winners

    Ensign Writing Contest

    Old Testament Contest

    Awards of Merit ($400): Linda M. Campbell, Las Cruces, New Mexico, for “Hannah: Devoted Handmaid of the Lord”; Chris Conkling, Saugus, California, for “The Most Revolutionary Book in History”; and Mark J. Nielsen, Moscow, Idaho, for “The Wonder of Creation.”

    Life-Style Contest

    Awards of Merit ($400): Janice Porter Hayes, Forest Lake, Minnesota, for “Where Lilacs Bloom” (see p. 58); Sherrie Johnson, West Bountiful, Utah, for “Tasting the Bread of Life”; Michael L. Raadgep, South Jordan, Utah, for “The Letter I Never Sent.”

    Poetry Contest

    Awards of Merit ($50): Donna Hilton Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, for “Stones”; Martha P. Morrise, Roy, Utah, for “Jacob: Firstborn in the Wilderness”; Anita Tanner, Cortez, Colorado, for “For Emma.” (See pp. 56–57.)

    The Church Music Contests

    Song Division

    Award of Distinction ($200): Clive M. Killpack, West Jordan, Utah, for “Come Unto Christ.” Awards of Merit ($100): Mabel Jones Gabbott and Lynn S. Lund, both of Bountiful, Utah, for “Lord, If It Be Thy Will”; Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “No Greater Work”; Illa Mae Richardson, Idaho Falls, Idaho, for “To Be Called His People.”

    Children’s Song Division

    Award of Distinction ($200): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “If I Planted a Garden.” Awards of Merit ($100): Kathryn B. Decker, Salem, Oregon, for “My Testimony Is Growing”; Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “Show a Little Respect”; Nita Dale Milner, Springville, Utah, for “We Will Follow the Lord.”

    Hymn Division

    Award of Distinction ($200): Naida Dickson, Gardena, California, and Carolee Curtis Green, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Oh, How Resplendent”; Mabel Jones Gabbott and Lynn S. Lund, both of Bountiful, Utah, for “No Other Name but Jesus”; Dorothy Killpack and John V. Pearson, both of Murray, Utah, for “From Bethlehem to Calvary”; Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, and Rodney Turner, Laie, Hawaii, for “I Take the Bread.”

    Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

    Award of Distinction ($200): Darwin Wolford, Rexburg, Idaho, and J. Walter Woodbury, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Hallelujah Sing.” Awards of Merit ($100): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “To Those Who Came Before Me”; Jenny W. Francis, Alberta, for “Sing and Be Joyful”; Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “The Christmas Symbol.”

    Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

    Award of Distinction ($200): Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “Love One Another.” Awards of Merit ($100): Ryan S. DaBell, Rexburg, Idaho, for “Eventide”; Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “My Heavenly Father Loves Me”; Jim Kasen, Orem, Utah, for “If You Could Hie to Kolob”; Weldon L. Whipple, Orem, Utah, for “Prelude on ‘A Poor Wayfaring Man.’”

    Hymn Text Contest

    Award of Distinction ($100): Marcus L. Smith, Provo, Utah, for “See the Mighty Mount of Zion.” Awards of Merit ($50): Francis Acland, Lamoni, Iowa, for “Look Up”; Naida Dickson, Gardena, California, for “Mighty Father, King of Heaven”; Linda G. Paulsen, Rock Springs, Wyoming, for “Oh Lord, My God in Heaven.”

    Relief Society Music Contest

    Award of Distinction ($200): Sally DeFord, Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “My Sister’s Hands.” Awards of Merit ($100): Kathleen D. Brasher, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “As We Grow in Sisterhood”; Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “Serve Him with Love”; Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “Choose You This Day.”

    Photo by John Luke